Old Art & Craft Books, Magazines & Catalogs for sale

Antiques Navigation
    BOOKS   
    JEWELRY   
    TOOLS   
    MUSIC   
    ART (paintings)   
    FOLK ART   
    FISHING   
    VINTAGE STORE
    ARTIFACTS
   
    MISC.
tagyerit logo

S&H is free for all books mailed in the continental US via USPS Media Mail . If you would like insurance and other that will be extra. Any iem that fits in a USPS Global Priority envelope will be most likely be $11 for foreign delivery. Contact us for more options.


Paul Klee

Paul Klee On Modern Art $23.00

With an introduction by Herbert Read
55 pages
23 pages of art
8 3/4" X 8 1/4"
The text was originally prepared as a treatise on modern art as the basis for a lecture that he delivered at the opening of an exhibition at the Museum of Jena in 1924
Faber and Faber, Fourth Impression 1954.
Good condition

you Have Seen Their Faces

You Have Seen Their Faces by Erskine Caldwell & Margaret Bourke-White $37.00

The pages are clean but are separating from the binding. The cover is already separate. Some fraying on edges of a few pages. For a better idea of the condition, please look through the many pictures of the book.
Soft cover 54 text pages and 64 b&w plates.
Presumed First Edition
Copyright page states: Reprinted in Gold Seal Edition by Modern Age Books, Inc., New York, 1937.
8 1/4" X 11 1/4"
Locale: Alabama; Arkansas; Georgia; Louisiana; Mississippi; Tennessee; United States. (History--United States, Farming, Poverty, Share-Cropping).
An important examination of the plight of the southern sharecroppers, and one of the most successful collaborative works of photo-reportage and text of its time.

During the Depression, writer Erskine Caldwell and photographer Margaret Bourke-White spent eighteen months traveling across the back roads of the Deep South--from South Carolina to Arkansas--to document the living conditions of the sharecropper. Their collaboration resulted in You Have Seen Their Faces, a graphic portrayal of America's desperately poor rural underclass. Caldwell uses quotes from their subjects along with his commentary. Caldwell is famous for his fiction on these populations using dark humor as his brush on such classics as Tobacco Road and God's Little Acre. Margaret Bourke-White, who sometimes waited hours for the right moment, captures her subjects in the shacks where they lived, the depleted fields where they plowed, and the churches where they worshipped. Bourke-White was one of the original staff photographers at Fortune and Life magazines and she is best known for her portraits of world leaders.


Two Frank Lloyd Wright books being sold together - $27.00

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

An American Architecture: Frank Lloyd Wright edited by Edgar Kaufman

Bramhall House, New York, 1955. Hard Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. (slight musty odor) Dust Jacket has a few tears and creases.
269 pages
9 1/4" x 12 1/4"

The Early Work by Frank Lloyd Wright

Bramhall House, New York 1968. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good.(slight musty odor) Dust Jacket has a few minor marks, tears & creases. This is a reissue from 1911.
10" x 13 1/4"
142 pages



Images of Dignity : The Drawings of Charles White - $34.00

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

Foreword By Harry Belafonte , Introduction by James Porter, Commentary by Benjomin Horowitz
Ward Ritchie Press, 2nd printing 1967.
Hard Cover - Good condition though it has a slight musty odor. There are a few pencil marks inside cover - otherwise clean. The dust jacket as you can see is rough.
7 5/8" X 11 1/8" 121 Pages
You can learn more about Charles White at
his web page


American Art and American Art Collections 1889 - Walter Montgomery editor $99.00

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

Essays on Artistic Subjects. The Best Writers, fully Illustrated with Etchings, Photo etchings, photogravures, phototypes, and engravings on steel and wood

Looking for something worth practicing your book binding skills? This may be the perfect project. The insides of this book are in good condition. It's still tight, however the cover did not survive.

E. W. Walker & Co., 1889
9" x 11 3/4" 528 pages
Vol I - Artists included with extensively illustrated essays: Daniel Huntington, Wm St. John Harper, Walter Shirlaw, Wm Morris Hunt, Frank Merrill, Elihu Vedder, Ferderic Bridgman, Frederick Freer, William Merritt Chase, Edward Valentine, R Swain Gifford, Edmund Garrett, Charles Wimar, Granville Perkins, William Taylor , Dr. William Rimmer, Winthrop Pierce, F.O.C. Darley
Not only is this a good source fore info on later 19th c. artists - many hard to find, but it's now a piece of art history itself.
- Linton's history of wood engraving in American in 8 parts.
- Cincinatti Artists of the Munich School.
- 32 etchings, photo etchings and steel plates; 105 full page wood-cut illustrations; +280 illustrations within the essays.


Leonardo Da Vinci, the Artist and the Man by Osvald Siren - $49.00

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

New Haven: Yale University Press; London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1916. Cloth Hardcover Good Condition - clean but musty: Ex-Library copy 1st printing; 1000 copies printed
Profusely illustrated biographical with essays written on individual works with essays by the noted art historian. 235 pages 7" x 10"


Famous Painters by Patricia Dubber 1937 - $14.00

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

Newspaper Info. Service, Washington, D.C, 1937
Brief Biographies of sixty-two of the most noted artists of all ages
Clean inside. Cover has stains and some insect damage on the fold. Ephemera - unlikely many of these pamphlets still exist.
Service Booklet No. 165
24 pages 3 7/8" x 7 1/8"


Paradise Garden: A Trip Through Howard Finster's Visionary World - $19.00

by Robert Peacock & Annibel Jenkins

Very good condition - This is a personal copy. Very clean - We probably opened it a dozen times over the past 15 years
Book Description: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A., ISBN: 0811809412
1996. Soft cover. Oversized - 11 1⁄2" x  9 1⁄2". 120 pages Paperback
I believe this to be a First Edition though it doesn't state it except that it has all the numbers from 10 to 1
Richly Illustrated throughout with photographs (mostly color)
Howard Finster is a wonderful Outsider artist who gained some fame and well deserved recognition when he did the cover art for an REM album in 1984 (Reckoning) & for the Talking Heads (Little Creatures) in 1985

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

           


The Art of Porco Rosso   - Hayao Miyazaki $30.00

Very good condition.
Several pages in English describing scenes and characters.
The pictures inside are crisp, clean & bright.
"Printed in Japan 1992"
About the photos: Unfortunately, I didn't realize that there are shadows across these pictures.
8 1/4" wide, 11 3/4" heigh
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


PostSecret: Extraordinary Confessions from Ordinary Lives Frank Warren $15.00

PostSecret: Extraordinary Confessions from Ordinary Lives
Frank Warren

Contributors mailed their secrets on postcards and they are presented here in a wonderful pictorial essay that is revealing and insightful.

Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.,
Stated First Edition 2005.
Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition: one small stain inside front cover. Colors are vivid - pages clean
Dust Jacket: like new.
275 pages
8"  x 10 1/2" tall.
ISBN 9780060899196


The Golden Flute: Indian Painting and Poetry by Karl Khandalavala $37.00

1962
"Colour blocks by Commerical Art engravers private Lt., Bombay-7"
10 color plates inside - with description of the original texts or inspiration from various poets or texts.
Wonderful reproductions of works from the 15th to 18th centuries. A good addition to the library for students of Indian painting and poetry.
Large 13 1/2" x 10 1/2" book with brown woven texture card stock cover
A few stains on the top of the cover as well as a tear on the lower part of the cover plate as well as minor soil and slight curl on lower corner. The tissues are all there covering the plates though some of them have creases. Otherwise the inside is in good condition.
The Lalit Kala Akademi (National Academy of Fine Art) is the fine art institution of the Government of India to promote, spread and develop Indian fine art culture.



Quaderni della Soprintendenza ai Beni Artistici e Storici di Venezia $19.00

Dust jacket on softcover paperback
1979 Dimensions 6 1/8" x 9 1/2"
Wonderful book for the art historian. Very good condition. Black & white as well as color plates. Except for a brief introduction, it is all in Italian, of which I do not speak. The best I can offer you is the beginning of the intro:
"In  a decade of service to the city of Venice John McAndrew established a remarkable record ... It is no wonder, that when he devoted his efforts to saving th artistic patrimony of Venice, he was soon the center of a young movement ... Together he and Betty undertook the restoration of the Nicopeia, the significance of which is recorded here.  ...casused the restoration of important paintings in the Sala delle Quattro Porte .. Major & timely structural work in the Jesuit Church  was followed by renovation and improvements to the Scuolo Levantina

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)



Steuben Glass Catalog Christmas 1977 $25.00

Steuben Glass, New York. Soft Cover.
Very Good condition. 10" by 8". There is the adhesive on the upper right corner of the cover from a sticker.
Red binding with silver lettering, clean and tight.
(note my cover photo is not true color)
Each item listed has a 2 page spread - a description and facing is a full color photo



S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


Rembrandt des Meisters Gemalde 643 Drawings $20.00

"Rembrandt Des Meisters Gemalde in 643 Abbildungen" mit einer biographischen einleitung von Adolf Rosenberg, published by Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, Stutthart und Leipzig, 1909. The text is in German and plate titles in German, English and French.

Overall condition is fair.The front binding of the book is broken and a half dozen pages are loose and the edges frayed. The plates are for the most part in good condition.
8" x 10 1/4"
607 pages.

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


Two Vintage Wilhelm Busch Books in German (auf Deutsch) $29.00

We are offering 2 illustrated books in German as a lot.

The first book is Lustige Kleinigkeiten
Mit einer Einleitung von Georg Jacob Wolf. Mit 32 Zeichnungen.
München / Delphin-Verlag 1919 size is 5" x 8"   48 pgs.
This book may have been wet at one point. but seems to be in otherwise good condition.

 

The 2nd book Bilder Zur Jobsiade contains 6 "books" within  (it's like getting all those extra books as a bonus) so it breaks down this way - there is no date on the front pages, but the
following dates are listed for the individual "books"
Bilder Zur Jobsiade 67 pages
Balduin Bahlamm der verhinderte Dichter 1902 74 pages
Der Geburtstag oder die Partikularisten.: Schwank in 100 Bildern - 1904  62 pages
Julchen 1904 65 pages
Dideldum 1904 64 pages
Publisher Munchen: Verlag Von Fr. Bassermann  SIZE: 6" x 8 5/8"
Book is in good clean condition. The pages are tight, but the binding hinge is not tight so it pivots a bit. The cover is black marbleized on cloth the edges are worn or frayed.

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

 



School Arts Magazine June 1932 $18.00

The School Arts Magazines provide a wonderful assortment of art projects and exercises for the arts educator.
Projects in this issue include: Illustration as art; needlework, Art of the Maoris of New Zealand; double strike lettering. and winners from their Safety Poster contest (several shown below)
6 1/2" x 9 1/2"
page 577 to 640 plus 20 advertiser pages
Learn more about School Arts Magazine . The publication started in 1901 and is still active today.

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


The Print Collector's  Quarterly Feb. 1942 incl. Jacques Callot $15.00

Very Good condition inside. Binding tight, but the paper cover is creased along edges and along the top corner of back cover

February 1942
Contents:
Theodore Brenson by Henri Focillon (9 illustrations)
Jacques Callot & His Prints From "The Battles of Medici" To "The Miseries of War" by Edwin Det. Bechtel (32 illustrations)
Stow Wengenroth by Childe Reece (7 illustrations)
"The Judgement of Solomon" By William Blake by George S. Hellman A.M. (6 illustrations)
Quarterly notes (2 illustrations)
Prints of Today (11 illustrations)

The Print Collector's Quarterly
615 Wyandotte St.
Kansas City MO.

Dimensions: 5" x 7"

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

Below are scans of 3 pages from part of the Callot article


The Print Collector's  Quarterly April 1940 incl. George Wesley Bellows  $15.00

April 1940
Contents
The Lithographs of George Wesley Bellows by Henry Sayles Francis (12 illustrations - with 3 boxing lithos - one prize fight titled "Dempsey And Firpo")
When Was The First Etching Made by E. Tietze-Conrat (4 illustrations)
Michiel Mariecshi by Fabio Mauroner (11 illustrations)
Catalogue of the Etchings of Michiel Marieschi (13 illustrations)
Cherubino Alberti by Luigi Servolini (10 illustrations)
Dry Techniques of Victor Hammer by William Sener Rusk (6 illustrations)
Prints of Today (15 illustrations)

The Print Collector's Quarterly
615 Wyandotte St.
Kansas City MO.

Dimensions: 5" x 7"

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)



The Print Collector's Quarterly 1939 incl. William Blake & Currier & Ives $15.00

Feb. 1939
Edited by A.H. Stubbs
Contents:
The American Dream by Virginius C. Hall (11 Currier & Ives illustrations)
Ugo Da Carpi by Luigi Servolini (10 illustrations)
The Graphic Art of Mukul Dey by J. H. Bender (8 illustrations)
William Blake's Original Line-Engravings in The Philadelphia Exhibition by John S. Newberry (7 illustrations)
Kerr Eby by Dorothy Keppel (8 illustrations)
Arthur Briscoe A Chronological List of His Later Etchings by Harold J.L. Wright (5 illustrations incl. sailing)
Prints of Today (18 illustrations)

The Print Collector's Quarterly
615 Wyandotte St.
Kansas City MO.

Dimensions: 5" x 7"

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)



The Print Collector's  Quarterly 1925 incl. Thomas Bewick $15.00

April 1925
Edited by Campbell Dodgson, C.B.E.
Contents
Engravings after Raeburn (Henry Raeburn) by Kenneth Sanderson (12 illustrations)
Angling Prints and Research by Walter Shaw Sparrow (12 illustrations)
Bewick The Wood Engraver (Thomas Bewick) by Selwyn Image (17 illustrations)
Adolphe Hervier by Franke Weitnekampf  (12 illustrations)

Dimensions: 5" x 7"

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


The Print Collector's Quarterly 1939 incl. Paul Potter $15.00

April 1939
Edited by A.H. Stubbs
Contents:
Etchings: Good Proofs and Bad by David Strang (14 illustrations)
The Classics by Campbell Dodgson (16 illustrations)
The Graphic Art of Ferdinand Staeger by Bruno Binder (9 illustrations)
The Etchings of Paul Potter by E.L. Allhusen (9 illustrations)
A Gothic Table Fountain and an Engraved Design for One By The Master W_. by Henry Sayles Francis (3 illustrations)
Prints of Today (12 illustrations)

The Print Collector's Quarterly
615 Wyandotte St.
Kansas City MO.

Dimensions: 5" x 7"

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)



Lot of 6 Bulletins and Yearbooks for the Eastern Arts Association $20.00

  1. Nov. 1938 Bulletin 32 pages
  2. Feb. 1939 Bulletin 32 pages
  3. Nov. 1942 Bulletin 24 pages
  4. 1944 Yearbook "Tomorrow Challenges Art Education" 140 pages
      - Margaret Glace editor
  5. 1945 Yearbook "Art Education and This Our Town"
      - Dana Vaughan editor
  6. 1952 Art Education in a Scientific Age (has water damage)

The Eastern Arts Association of  New York was one of the antecedents to the present NAEA (National Art Education Association)
Very Good Condition. Clean - normal wear - rust mark inside front cover from lower staple on 1944 Yearbook. 1952 edition is readable copy, but has water staining

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


1930 Pamphlet / Catalog The American High Chest  - The Metropolitan Museum of Art  $13.00

24 pages - 20 photographic illustrations
5" x 7 1/2"

On the back page it states, "This book is the first of a series to be issued from time to time by the Metropolitan Museum of Art The Museum Press." I don't know if this is a first printing, but it's the one that started a long running series

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)



British Museum: Guide to the Manuscripts, Autographs, Charters, Seals, Illuminations and Bindings
exhibited in the Department of Manuscripts and in the Grenville Library with 30 Plates 1906  $23.00


Collection includes John Milton, George Washington, Oliver Cromwell, Beowolf ...
covers are rough, the binding and pages seem good for age / quality of the paper used. 156 pages
5 1/2" x 8 1/2"

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


Old Master and Modern Prints Catalogue #12 1984  $15.00

David Tunick, Inc NY: Inventory catalogue for David Tunick, Inc. Copious full color and b/w plates.
Softcover.
ISBN: 0960529810
There is a loose price list insert
Very Good Condition
8 1/2" x 10"

Very Good Condition - clean & tight
Contains 246 works, with annotations, by artists such as Albrecht Durer, Rembrandt van Rijn, Pierre Bonnard, Abraham Bosse, Jan van de Velde, Honore Daumier, Pablo Picasso, Camille Pissarro, and many more   Unpaginated, approx. 150 pp.; 246 b/w and color figures.

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


Collectible Uncancelled US Stamps & Commemorative Book 1984 Olympics $16.00


About the photos: There are shadows across these pictures. The condition of the pages is like new.

USPS BOOK with uncancelled stamps that match each page - To the best of my knowledge the stamps are in the original envelope within the original sealed plastic envelope. Since I have not opened the envelope, I cannot attest to its contents, but the paper visible on one side of the envelope says, "Enclosed in this envelope is a packag of US commemorative stamps and postal stationery items that were produced by the US Postal Service to call attention to the 1984 Olympic Games. There are also two stamp stock pages that may be used to display the postage items. ..." On the other side you can see the envelope with the stamps that says "1984 Olympic Mint Set" Item 825". Reported face value of these stamps is $9.00

The book is "Golden Moments: A Collection of United States 1984 Commemorative Olympic Issues" Foreward by James A Michener. Paintings & 1984 Olympic Postage designs by Robert Peak Publ 1984
DIMENSIONS: ht. 11 3/8" x 12 5/8"
Practically new in box, barely handled. S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


Uncle Murray's Scott stamp catalog ca. 1913 - as is  $28.00

Poor Condition. Front cover missing, old repair tape back cover and some of front pages are loose. This once belonged to our great-uncle Murray.s
9 1/2" x 11 1/2"
There are few country stickers and stamps, but you're essentially bidding on the book.

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

 


Preferred payment is money order, cashiers check, or PayPal. The Paypal option is usually quickest and easiest. Just click the 'Buy Now' Button next to the item you want.. Otherwise please contact us for more information. We will wait for personal checks to clear before shipping - an additional 7 days from receipt.
S&H is free for all books mailed in the continental US via USPS Media Mail . If you would like insurance and other that will be extra. Any iem that fits in a USPS Global Priority envelope will be most likely be $11 for foreign delivery.

By the way, the sellers have been on the web since 1996 sharing their music as the band TagYerit (tag you're it).



Current List of Books for Sale


 

TagYerit Logo
Click the Guitar to hear TagYerit's music.

Click here to fully explore the tagyerit.com pages


TagYerit Tails

Subscribe to TagYerit Tails , the newsletter for TagYerit (The Website) and TagYerit (The Band). This newsletter is our way to tell you when something new or exciting is happening. Expect it no less than twice a year and no more than once a month. Click here to sign up now.

Whether you'd like to say hi; make a request or a suggestion; discuss the use of any of these images; swap links; we'd love to hear from you!

We never disseminate email information. We are ever mindful of the privacy needs of our friends.

All text and images ©1998 - 2012 R & F Newman TagYerit.com except where noted.

Thunderclap,the Rabbit Guitar If you sphinx these pages are wild and fun, click to order.