|
![]() |
|||||||||||
S&H is free for all books mailed in the continental US via USPS Media Mail . If you would like insurance and other that will be extra. Any iem that fits in a USPS Global Priority envelope will be most likely be $11 for foreign delivery. Contact us for more options.
|
Paul Klee On Modern Art $23.00<-- Click image to left for many other pics from Klee's Modern Art With an introduction by Herbert Read55 pages 23 pages of art 8 3/4" X 8 1/4" The text was originally prepared as a treatise on modern art as the basis for a lecture that he delivered at the opening of an exhibition at the Museum of Jena in 1924 Faber and Faber, Fourth Impression 1954. Good condition |
|
The Language of Dance by Mary Wigman - First Edition $38.00 includes S&H<-- Click image to left for many more pics from Wigman's dance bookMary Wigman, a German dancer and choreographer was a pioneer in expressionist modern dance. She wrote this book and it was originally published in German when she was 77 and this English edition was published when she was 80.
Translated from the German by Walter Sorell |
|
You Have Seen Their Faces by Erskine Caldwell & Margaret Bourke-White $37.00<-- Click image to left for many more pics from Bourke-White's book The pages are clean but are separating from the binding. The cover is already separate. Some fraying on edges of a few pages. For a better idea of the condition, please look through the many pictures of the book.Soft cover 54 text pages and 64 b&w plates. Presumed First Edition Copyright page states: Reprinted in Gold Seal Edition by Modern Age Books, Inc., New York, 1937. 8 1/4" X 11 1/4" Locale: Alabama; Arkansas; Georgia; Louisiana; Mississippi; Tennessee; United States. (History--United States, Farming, Poverty, Share-Cropping). An important examination of the plight of the southern sharecroppers, and one of the most successful collaborative works of photo-reportage and text of its time. During the Depression, writer Erskine Caldwell and photographer Margaret Bourke-White spent eighteen months traveling across the back roads of the Deep South--from South Carolina to Arkansas--to document the living conditions of the sharecropper. Their collaboration resulted in You Have Seen Their Faces, a graphic portrayal of America's desperately poor rural underclass. Caldwell uses quotes from their subjects along with his commentary. Caldwell is famous for his fiction on these populations using dark humor as his brush on such classics as Tobacco Road and God's Little Acre. Margaret Bourke-White, who sometimes waited hours for the right moment, captures her subjects in the shacks where they lived, the depleted fields where they plowed, and the churches where they worshipped. Bourke-White was one of the original staff photographers at Fortune and Life magazines and she is best known for her portraits of world leaders. |
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
Description: American Artists Group, New York, 1949. hardcover.
The book is laid out in alphabetical order, an A to Z of American print artists of the period. It is interesting to note that often the art work displayed on opposing pages provide remarkable, yet visually pleasing contrasts in both style and content.
"230 Reproductions of important contemporary American Prints which have been honored with significant awards. . . An indispensable volume about the foremost graphic artists of our time . . .Biographical index and notes on all graphic processes."
Condition: Book is in good condition but it is musty smelling. Dust Jacket is in poor condition.
Size:" X "
257 pages
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
Essays on Artistic Subjects. The Best Writers, fully Illustrated with Etchings, Photo etchings, photogravures, phototypes, and engravings on steel and wood
Looking for something worth practicing your book binding skills? This may be the perfect project. The insides of this book are in good condition. It's still tight, however the cover did not survive.
E. W. Walker & Co., 1889
9" x 11 3/4" 528 pages
Vol I - Artists included with extensively illustrated essays: Daniel Huntington, Wm St. John Harper, Walter Shirlaw, Wm Morris Hunt, Frank Merrill, Elihu Vedder, Ferderic Bridgman, Frederick Freer, William Merritt Chase, Edward Valentine, R Swain Gifford, Edmund Garrett, Charles Wimar, Granville Perkins, William Taylor , Dr. William Rimmer, Winthrop Pierce, F.O.C. Darley
Not only is this a good source fore info on later 19th c. artists - many hard to find, but it's now a piece of art history itself.
- Linton's history of wood engraving in American in 8 parts.
- Cincinatti Artists of the Munich School.
- 32 etchings, photo etchings and steel plates; 105 full page wood-cut illustrations; +280 illustrations within the essays.
|
Paris - 36 Photogravures de N. D. Phot. Circa 1915 $36.00 includes S&H<-- Click image to left for many more pics of Paris
The cover and binding on this book is rough. Someone handled this book with sooty hands, and on several pages you can almost try to match fingerprints with the culprit. Still, they're wonderful images - the pictures are approx. 5 1/2" X 8" |
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
New Haven: Yale University Press; London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1916. Cloth Hardcover Good Condition - clean but musty: Ex-Library copy 1st printing; 1000 copies printedS&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
Newspaper Info. Service, Washington, D.C, 1937
Brief Biographies of sixty-two of the most noted artists of all ages
Clean inside. Cover has stains and some insect damage on the fold. Ephemera - unlikely many of these pamphlets still exist.
Service Booklet No. 165
24 pages 3 7/8" x 7 1/8"
Description:
Rock Art: The Golden Age of Record Album Covers
Dennis Saleh (editor)
Book Description: Comma/Ballantine, New York, 1978. Soft Cover.
"First Ballantine Books Edition: September 1978"
Condition: Very Good - but there is a punch hole upper right corner of cover - possibly a "cut-out".
Size: 11" X 11"
135 pages


Very good condition - This is a personal copy. Very clean - We probably opened
it a dozen times over the past 15 years
Book Description: Chronicle Books Llc, San Francisco, California, U.S.A., ISBN:
0811809412
1996. Soft cover. Oversized - 11 1⁄2" x 9 1⁄2".
120 pages Paperback
I believe this to be a First Edition though it doesn't state it except that
it has all the numbers from 10 to 1
Richly Illustrated throughout with photographs (mostly color)
Howard Finster is a wonderful Outsider artist who gained some fame and well
deserved recognition when he did the cover art for an REM album in 1984 (Reckoning)
& for the Talking Heads (Little Creatures) in 1985
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

This is a catalog for a photography exhibition at the Singer Printing Offices in 1985. They printed a collection of signed works by the following artists and that portfolio collection was published as a limited edition of 100
Artists represented are Jim Alinder, Michael Becotte, Michael Bishop, Ken Brown, Barbara Crane, Robert Fichter, Steve Fitch, Robbert Flick, Frank Gohlke, Harold Jones, Mark Klett, Victor Landweber, Nathan Lyons, Elaine Mayes, Roger Minick, Tod Papageorge, Barbara Jo Revelle, Joel Sternfeld, Henry Wessel Jr, Robert A Widdicombe
Inside the front and back covers are also prints on vellum.
11 1/2" X 9"
13 pages
Very good condition.
Several pages in English describing scenes and characters.
The pictures inside are crisp, clean & bright.
"Printed in Japan 1992"
About the photos: Unfortunately, I didn't realize that there are shadows
across these pictures.
8 1/4" wide, 11 3/4" heigh
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
PostSecret: Extraordinary Confessions from Ordinary Lives
Frank Warren
Contributors mailed their secrets on postcards and they are presented here in a wonderful pictorial essay that is revealing and insightful.
Regan Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.,
Stated First Edition 2005.
Hard Cover.
Very Good Condition: one small stain inside front cover. Colors are vivid -
pages clean
Dust Jacket: like new.
275 pages
8" x 10 1/2" tall.
ISBN 9780060899196
1962
"Colour blocks by Commerical Art engravers private Lt., Bombay-7"
10 color plates inside - with description of the original texts or inspiration from various poets or texts.
Wonderful reproductions of works from the 15th to 18th centuries. A good addition to the library for students of Indian painting and poetry.
Large 13 1/2" x 10 1/2" book with brown woven texture card stock cover
A few stains on the top of the cover as well as a tear on the lower part of the cover plate as well as minor soil and slight curl on lower corner. The tissues are all there covering the plates though some of them have creases. Otherwise the inside is in good condition.
The Lalit Kala Akademi (National Academy of Fine Art) is the fine art institution of the Government of India to promote, spread and develop Indian fine art culture.
|
Chagall cover Arte Illustrata Magazine 1970 $23.00 includes S&H<-- Click image to left for many more pics of magazine
Beautifully illustrate Large Coffee Table size magazine In Italian |
Dust jacket on softcover paperback
1979 Dimensions 6 1/8" x 9 1/2"
Wonderful book for the art historian. Very good condition. Black & white
as well as color plates. Except for a brief introduction, it is all in Italian,
of which I do not speak. The best I can offer you is the beginning of the intro:
"In a decade of service to the city of Venice John McAndrew established
a remarkable record ... It is no wonder, that when he devoted his efforts to
saving th artistic patrimony of Venice, he was soon the center of a young movement
... Together he and Betty undertook the restoration of the Nicopeia, the significance
of which is recorded here. ...casused the restoration of important paintings
in the Sala delle Quattro Porte .. Major & timely structural work in the
Jesuit Church was followed by renovation and improvements to the Scuolo
Levantina
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

by Bouillet, Auguste, abbé
Le Jugement dernier dans l'art aux douze premiers siecles. Etude historique et iconographique.
In French
The Last Judgment in the art for the first twelve centuries. Study historical and iconographic.
Paris, J. Mersch, 1894
Paper cover - stains and some tears - inside clean
10" X 13"
60 pages
"Rembrandt Des Meisters Gemalde in 643 Abbildungen" mit einer biographischen einleitung von Adolf Rosenberg, published by Deutsche Verlags-Anstalt, Stutthart und Leipzig, 1909. The text is in German and plate titles in German, English and French.
Overall condition is fair.The front binding of the book is broken and a half
dozen pages are loose and the edges frayed. The plates are for the most part
in good condition.
8" x 10 1/4"
607 pages.
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
We are offering 2 illustrated books in German as a lot.
The first book is Lustige Kleinigkeiten
Mit einer Einleitung von Georg Jacob Wolf. Mit 32 Zeichnungen.
München / Delphin-Verlag 1919 size is 5" x 8"
48 pgs.
This book may have been wet at one point. but seems to be in otherwise good
condition.

The 2nd book Bilder Zur Jobsiade contains 6 "books" within
(it's like getting all those extra books as a bonus) so it breaks down this
way - there is no date on the front pages, but the
following dates are listed for the individual "books"
Bilder Zur Jobsiade 67 pages
Balduin Bahlamm der verhinderte Dichter 1902 74 pages
Der Geburtstag oder die Partikularisten.: Schwank in 100 Bildern - 1904
62 pages
Julchen 1904 65 pages
Dideldum 1904 64 pages
Publisher Munchen: Verlag Von Fr. Bassermann SIZE: 6" x 8 5/8"
Book is in good clean condition. The pages are tight, but the binding hinge
is not tight so it pivots a bit. The cover is black marbleized on cloth the
edges are worn or frayed.
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
The School Arts Magazines provide a wonderful assortment of art projects and
exercises for the arts educator.
Projects in this issue include: Illustration as art; needlework, Art of the
Maoris of New Zealand; double strike lettering. and winners from their Safety
Poster contest (several shown below)
6 1/2" x 9 1/2"
page 577 to 640 plus 20 advertiser pages
Learn more
about School Arts Magazine . The publication started in 1901 and is still
active today.
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

The Print
Collector's Quarterly Feb. 1942 incl. Jacques Callot $15.00Very Good condition inside. Binding tight, but the paper cover is creased along edges and along the top corner of back cover
February 1942
Contents:
Theodore Brenson by Henri Focillon (9 illustrations)
Jacques Callot & His Prints From "The Battles of Medici" To "The
Miseries of War" by Edwin Det. Bechtel (32 illustrations)
Stow Wengenroth by Childe Reece (7 illustrations)
"The Judgement of Solomon" By William Blake by George S. Hellman A.M.
(6 illustrations)
Quarterly notes (2 illustrations)
Prints of Today (11 illustrations)
The Print Collector's Quarterly
615 Wyandotte St.
Kansas City MO.
Dimensions: 5" x 7"
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
Below are scans of 3 pages from part of the Callot article

The Print
Collector's Quarterly April 1940 incl. George Wesley Bellows $15.00April 1940
Contents
The Lithographs of George Wesley Bellows by Henry Sayles Francis (12 illustrations
- with 3 boxing lithos - one prize fight titled "Dempsey And Firpo")
When Was The First Etching Made by E. Tietze-Conrat (4 illustrations)
Michiel Mariecshi by Fabio Mauroner (11 illustrations)
Catalogue of the Etchings of Michiel Marieschi (13 illustrations)
Cherubino Alberti by Luigi Servolini (10 illustrations)
Dry Techniques of Victor Hammer by William Sener Rusk (6 illustrations)
Prints of Today (15 illustrations)
The Print Collector's Quarterly
615 Wyandotte St.
Kansas City MO.
Dimensions: 5" x 7"
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

Feb. 1939
Edited by A.H. Stubbs
Contents:
The American Dream by Virginius C. Hall (11 Currier & Ives illustrations)
Ugo Da Carpi by Luigi Servolini (10 illustrations)
The Graphic Art of Mukul Dey by J. H. Bender (8 illustrations)
William Blake's Original Line-Engravings in The Philadelphia Exhibition by John
S. Newberry (7 illustrations)
Kerr Eby by Dorothy Keppel (8 illustrations)
Arthur Briscoe A Chronological List of His Later Etchings by Harold J.L. Wright
(5 illustrations incl. sailing)
Prints of Today (18 illustrations)
The Print Collector's Quarterly
615 Wyandotte St.
Kansas City MO.
Dimensions: 5" x 7"
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
The
Print Collector's Quarterly 1925 incl. Thomas Bewick $15.00April 1925
Edited by Campbell Dodgson, C.B.E.
Contents
Engravings after Raeburn (Henry Raeburn) by Kenneth Sanderson (12 illustrations)
Angling Prints and Research by Walter Shaw Sparrow (12 illustrations)
Bewick The Wood Engraver (Thomas Bewick) by Selwyn Image (17 illustrations)
Adolphe Hervier by Franke Weitnekampf (12 illustrations)
Dimensions: 5" x 7"
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
The Print
Collector's Quarterly 1939 incl. Paul Potter $15.00April 1939
Edited by A.H. Stubbs
Contents:
Etchings: Good Proofs and Bad by David Strang (14 illustrations)
The Classics by Campbell Dodgson (16 illustrations)
The Graphic Art of Ferdinand Staeger by Bruno Binder (9 illustrations)
The Etchings of Paul Potter by E.L. Allhusen (9 illustrations)
A Gothic Table Fountain and an Engraved Design for One By The Master W_. by
Henry Sayles Francis (3 illustrations)
Prints of Today (12 illustrations)
The Print Collector's Quarterly
615 Wyandotte St.
Kansas City MO.
Dimensions: 5" x 7"
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
The Eastern Arts Association of New York was one of the antecedents to
the present NAEA (National Art Education Association)
Very Good Condition. Clean - normal wear - rust mark inside front cover from
lower staple on 1944 Yearbook. 1952 edition is readable copy, but has water
staining
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

24 pages - 20 photographic illustrations
5" x 7 1/2"
On the back page it states, "This book is the first of a series to be issued from time to time by the Metropolitan Museum of Art The Museum Press." I don't know if this is a first printing, but it's the one that started a long running series
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
David Tunick, Inc NY: Inventory catalogue for David Tunick, Inc. Copious full
color and b/w plates.
Softcover.
ISBN: 0960529810
There is a loose price list insert
Very Good Condition
8 1/2" x 10"
Very Good Condition - clean & tight
Contains 246 works, with annotations, by artists such as Albrecht Durer, Rembrandt
van Rijn, Pierre Bonnard, Abraham Bosse, Jan van de Velde, Honore Daumier, Pablo
Picasso, Camille Pissarro, and many more Unpaginated, approx. 150
pp.; 246 b/w and color figures.
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
2 catalogs of etchings, lithographs etc. offered by Paul Proute Gallery in Paris. One for Autumn (Autumne) 1979 and one for Spring (Printemps) 1981
very good condition
Size:5 1/4" X 8 1/4"
64 pages each
Poor Condition. Front cover missing, old repair tape back cover and some of
front pages are loose. This once belonged to our great-uncle Murray.s
9 1/2" x 11 1/2"
There are few country stickers and stamps, but you're essentially bidding on
the book.
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

Preferred payment is money order, cashiers check, or PayPal. The Paypal option
is usually quickest and easiest. Just click the 'Buy Now' Button next to the
item you want.. Otherwise please
contact us for more information. We will wait for personal checks to
clear before shipping - an additional 7 days from receipt.
S&H is free for all books mailed in the continental US via USPS Media Mail
. If you would like insurance and other that will be extra. Any iem that fits
in a USPS Global Priority envelope will be most likely be $11 for foreign delivery.
By the way, the sellers have been on the web since 1996 sharing their music as the band TagYerit (tag you're it).

Click here to fully explore the tagyerit.com pages
Whether you'd like to say hi; make a request or a suggestion; discuss the use of any of these images; swap links; we'd love to hear from you!
We never disseminate email information. We are ever mindful of the privacy needs of our friends.
All text and images ©1998 - 2013 R & F Newman TagYerit.com except where noted.