|
(More TagYerit music here) |
|||||||||||
ship wt. 3 lbs.
London "The Bazaar" Office - 1881 (presumed first edition)
248 pages followed by 11 page book catalogue & 9 pages of advertising
approx. 5 1/2" x 8"
reddish brown cloth/board book with embossed guilding. (the colors of cover
and embossing did not come out right. I fussed with the pictures some to approximate
it) Contains illustrations of various parts and workings
Condition - good - some fading on spine - clean copy - several instances where
the binding is loosening
This book appears to be rare. Published the same year as W.E. Dickson's
"Practical Organ Building" which seems to be much more readily available.
It is also similar in size and book design to Dickson's book and I can imagine
that there was a race between the publisher's to reach this market.
Includes the following:
Origins and Early History | 1250 to 1650 | 1650 to 1750
| 1750 to 1811
Old Cases - Foreign Builders in England | Oddities in Organ Building -
Present condition of perfection
Part II. Construction
Material; Essential Parts; The Bellows; Anemometer; Wind-trunk; Wind-chest;
Sound-board; Upper Boards; Sliders; Bearers; Pipe Rack; Grooves; Pipes; Stops;
Various Actions; Claviers; Key movement ...; Pneumatic Action and Pallet; Electric
Action; Draw-stp Action; Commutation Pedals; One-manual Solo Organ; Couplers;
Sforsando Pedal ... ; Tremulant & Swell Pedal; Material & Form of Pipes;
Reeds; Pitch; Scale: Nomenclature; Temperament; Blowing Engines ...
S&H included in price for all US sales


Crosby Lockwood & Co. London (c1882). Hard Cover. B&w illus. Brown cloth hard covered & Gilt stamped
Presumed 1st edition, 1881. 166pages plus 2 Crosby Lockwood Book Catalogues
in back for an additional 48 pages. Frontispiece & text illustrations throughout.
5 1/4" x 7 1/2"
Condition: Good ... and clean ... beginning of binding string loosening
S&H included in price for all US sales

History of the American Pianoforte: Its Technical Development, and Its Trade.
D. Spillane, Publishers, N.Y., 1890. Cloth. First Edition (not stated).Illustrated 6" - 8 1/8" 369p., + 18 pages of piano ads.
Condition: Poor - This is a reading copy. The cover is obviously a mess, but the inside seems intact and readable. The illustration with the piano harp is torn and partly missing
S&H included in price for all US sales

History of the Boehm Flute With Dr Von Schaufhäutl's Life of Boehm, and
an Examination of Mr Rockstro's Version of The Boehm-Gordon Controversy.
Third Edition
London Rudall, Carte & Co - New York G Schirmer
Dark greenish-blue cover with gilt stamp
5 3/4" x 8 1/2"
Condition: Good - writing inscribed inside front cover ... first several pages (pretext) are loose. Book is relatively clean inside with occasional pencil markings by someone apparently taking study notes.
S&H included in price for all US sales
E. P. Dutton & Co. New York, 95 pages
8th printing 1973
8" x 10"
Very Good condition complet with dust jacket. No marks
S&H included in price for all US sales
1975. Paperback. Oak Publications
160 pages.
8 1/2" x 11"
Clear illustrations and descriptions
good clean condition
S&H included in price for all US sales
|
Jimi Hendrix Cherokee Mist: The Lost Writings $16.00Edited by Bill Nitopi HarperCollins, New York, 1993. Hard Cover. |
|
Book of Rock Volume II $34.00Songbook 416 pages. 9" X 12"Warner Brothers 1976 Condition: The book is clean and tight. There is some staining on the upper corner of the back pages 91 songs from the 1960s to 1976: including songs by The Who, The Beatles, Dylan, Elton John, Clapton, Rolling Stones ... |
1973 Warner Brother Publications
63 pages song book - 10 songs - words & music along with b&w band
pictures
good clean condition
S&H included in price for all US sales
|
American War Ballads And Lyrics - 2 Vols. $127.00George Cary Eggleston (Ed.)G.P. Putnam's Sons, The Knickerbocker Press, New York, 1889. Hardcover - Quarter navy cloth over floral cloth boards. The navy spine has a nice gilt design on front, rear and spine. The floral cloth has tiny blue flowers with gilt leaves. 4 1/2" X 5 1/2" Top page edges are gilt, fore edges are deckled. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Corners and fore edges show minor wear Presumed 1st Edition. A Collection of the Songs and Ballads of the Colonial Wars, The Revolution, The War of 1812-1815, The War With Mexico and The Civil War, Copyright 1889. In 2 Volumes. Volume one is concerned with the songs and ballads of the Colonial Wars and wars and into the Civil War, while volume 2 has those of the Civil War. Volume 1 has 226 pages. Volume 2 has 278 pages - Plus there are 7 pages of publishers ads in each. Knickerbocker Nuggets series. |
|
Famous American Songs 1906 by Gustav Kobbe - Leather Bound $48.00Thomas Y. Crowell & Co., New York, 1906.169 pages 5 1/4" X 8" Leather bound with gold lettering & illustration on cover and lettering on spine deckled pages. This was originally sold both in cloth cover and leather. Includes 23 illustrations of authors, original performers and several facsimiles of the original song. Crowell discusses the history, origins and authors of famous American song including Home, Sweet Home; Old Folks at Home; Dixie; The Star-Spangled Banner; Yankee Doodle Dandy, Hail Columbia, America and famous war songs. Very good condition. The owner's name etc. inside front cover. The original color of the cover was darker and has faded. |
Our National Hymn: America with Twelve Patriotic Songs by Reverand S. F. Smith
D. Lothrop Co, Boston 1884
8 1/2" x 11 1/2"
Contains a short biography of Samuel Francis Smith by G.H. Whittemore along with many charming illustrations to "America" as well as 12 other songs
a pale yellowish-green cloth with illustration and title in red & gilt on the front cover. All edges gilt.
Good clean condition some foxing on outer pages
S&H included in price for all US sales

NY Thomas Y Crowell Co.Publishers
Copyright 1919 Stated: "Second Thousand"
5 1/4" x 8"
Ex Library Copy. Good condition, other than the Library markings
The book details the stories behind America's social-political & historical
songs with photographs and illustrations:
Chapters: Yankee Doodle; Hail Columbia. The Star Spangled Banner (see photo of the original flag); America; Columbia, The Gem of the Ocean; Dixie; maryland, My Maryland; The Battle Cry of Freedom; John Brown's Body; Battle Hymn of the Republic; We are Coming; marching Through Georgia; Occasional Songs; Spanish War Songs; Songs of the Great War - British; Songs of the Great War - American
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

|
Songs from the Trenches edited by Herbert Adams Gibbons - $53.00A Collection of Poems by American Soldiers in FranceFrom Poems submitted in the Prize Competition of the New York Herald The Soul of the A.E.F Harper & Brothers Publishers, New York, 1918 xvi + 207 pages 5" X 7 5/8" Quarter Cloth. Presumed First Edition. bound in tan boards and brown cloth spine with gilt lettering. With dust jacket Book Condition: Good. Owners name inside front cover as well as very small bookstore label. Has the original dust Jacket though it has torn at the corners (see picture) |
|
The Service Song Book (Abridged) $26.00Prepared by the International Commitee of Young Men's Christian AssociationAssociation Press, New York, 1917 Condition: Good. - pages uniformly darkened Small, pocket sized, brown canvas covered book that states on the title page that it was prepared by the International Commitee of Young Men's Christian Associations for the Men of the Army and Navy. 91 pages 3 3/4" X 5" |
|
1918 Army Song Book U.S. - $36.00For free distribution to all Officers and Men in the ArmyIssued by the War Department Commission on Training Camp Activities and compiled with the assistance of the National Committee on Army and Navy Camp Music. 98 pages with illustrations. The illustrations, which are often humorous look like they could have been drawn by the same person who drew the illustrations for Monopoly. The illustration for Carry Me Back To Old Virginny is of a black regiment. 5 1/8" X 3 3/4" Original owner's name on front cover. Clean copy therea few slight tears on the front cover and the last few pages and back cover. (see pictures to view condition) |
|
Cowboy Songs and Other Frontier Ballad by John A. Lomax - $34.00Macmillan, NY, 1934. HardcoverOrange cloth cover 414 pages 5 1/4" X 7 1/2" Condition is fair to good. Foxing, especially hard on inside front and back covers. Clean copy. Pages are tight, but binding pivots. |
|
Little Blue Book No. 301 - Sailor Chanties And Cowboy Songs 1923 - $25.00Edited By E. Haldeman-Julius, Compiled By Charles J. Finger64 pages. A collection of old sailor and cowboy songs. appeared earlier in their 10 cents series 3 5/8" X 5" Haldeman-Julius Publications, Girard, Kansas 1923 Typical age-toning of pages, pages are uniformly browned though it's not clear from the pics. some gunk near 301 on cover. Back cover upper corner torn off. |
|
1924 Little Blue Book No. 626 - Negro Songs: An Anthology Edited by Clement Wood $13.00Haldeman-Julius Publications Girard, Kansas 19243 3/8" x 5" Poor to Fair Condition - mouse chewed on lower corner: Typical age-toning of pages. 64 pages. A collection of lyrics from African American music. |
|
Folk Songs of the American Negro. Number One Revised edited by Frederick J. Work - $139.00Introduction by John W. Work, Jr.Published by Work Bros. & Hart Co., Nashville, Tenn., 1907. Softcover. First revised edition. Introduction by John W. Work. Stapled printed wrappers. John W. Work, a member of the Fisk University faculty, and his brother Frederick collected spirituals in rural communities, which they published in several volumes Good condition for it's type and age. It has a few pencil markings, creases on covers, including a small tear on back & small upper corner of title page torn off. 64pages 5 7/8" X 8 3/4" |
White And Negro Spirituals : Their Life Span And Kinship
Tracing 200 Years Of Untrammeled Song Making And Singing Amoung Our Country
Folk
With 116 Songs as Sung by Both Races
J Augustin Publisher
1943 Presumed First Edition 351 pages
6 1/8" x 9 1/4"
This book was at one time at the center of controversy over the origins of American Spiritual music. See Understanding Spirituals
Stated "Printed in Germany" - which I find extremely curious because the US was at war with Germany in 1943. Which leads me to wonder if the publisher, which had originated in Germany, continued to use a German printer until the war and overlooked the typeset for Germany on the designated page.
Condition: Good - very clean with penciled price inside front cover - slightly cocked spine
S&H included in price for all US sales

Working Women's Music: The Songs and Struggles of Women in the Cotton Milla.
Textile Plants and Needle Trades by Evelyn Alloy
Complet with Music for Singing and Playing
The New England Free Press, Somerville MA 1976
44 pages
11" x 8 1/4"
Good Condition - clean inside - the cover is half split on the seam.
S&H included in price for all US sales
|
A Ballad Book edited by Katharine Lee Bates - $23.00
the Student's Series of English Classics
Fifty ballads Divided into 3 categories: Ballads of Tradition: Sir Patrick Spens; The Battle of Otterburne; The Hunting of the Cheviot; Edom o' Gordon; Kinmont Willie; King John and the Abbot of Canterbury; Robin Hood Rescuing the Widow's Three Sons; Robin Hood and Allin A Dale; Robin Hood's Death and Burial Romantic and Domestic Ballads: Annie of Lochroyan; Lord Thomas and Fair Annet; The Banks O' Yarrow; The Douglas Tragedy; Fine Flowers i' the Valley; The Gay Goss-hawk; Young Redin; Willie and May Margaret; Young Beichan; Gilderoy; Bonny Barbara Allan; The Gardener; Etin the Forester; Lamkin; Hugh of Lincoln; Fair Annie; The Laird o' Drum; Lizie Lindsay; Katharine Janfarie; Glenlogie; Get Up and Bar the Door; The Lawlands o' Holland; The Twa Corbies; Helen of Kirconnell; Waly Waly; Lord Ronald; Edward, Edward |
|
1902 - Old English Ballads edited by James Kinard $13.00Silver Burdett & Company 1902 NY, Boston & ChicagoThe Silver Series of Classics 126 pages 4 7/8" X 7 1/4" Condition is fair to good. Binding is weak. pages are clean there is an old yellowed newspaper clipping of Barbara Allen's Cruelty pasted to back inside cover. |
|
1887 A New Part-Song And Chorus Book by Charles E. Whiting $22.50A New Part-Song And Chorus Book : For High Schools, Academies, Choral Societies, and FamiliesAnthology of 76 part-songs of the period ("If I had but Two Little Wings," "Picnic Glee," "Zephyrs Soft their Fragrance"), and 56 hymns and anthems ("Evening Hymn," "I will Lift up Mine Eyes," and "Walk in the Light"). Also included are some elementary vocal instructions, with emphasis on solfeggios, and simple piano accompaniments. 256 pages 7 1/2" X 10" D. C. Heath, Boston, 1887. Hard Cover Condition: Good clean condition. Cover has dented corners. The pages have an even slightly darkening from age. Original owner's name and address is inked on the preface page. small tear on the bottom of copyright page |
Oliver Ditson Co. Boston, MA
a compilation of songs, many originally from Germany. "In order to aid
mothers, I have written new and simple accompaniments to one-third of these
songs, simplified most of the remainder ... and have chosen old melodies and
given them a new setting of appropriate words. ... Many of the songs will be
found suitable for Kindergarten & the Schoolroom. There are also charming
German, French and English lullabies and a number of old English Christmas Carols."
108 songs 128 pages
10 1/2" x 13"
Condition: outer spine is shot, but internally is still decent. No writing other than original owner's name & info. Several pages are dog-eared.
S&H included in price for all US sales

|
140 Folk Songs , No. 3, Rote Songs, Grades I, II and III for School and Home $14.00
Words and Melodies only English words with music for 1 voice. Some of the songs have French words also Contents: Adeste, fideles -- Ah, vous dirai je, Maman -- All through the night -- The alphabet -- America -- The apple-tree house -- April vacation -- Au clair de la lune -- Auld lang syne -- Autumn song -- The bells -- La bergère -- Bobbie Shaftoe -- La bonne aventure -- Bring a torch, Jeannette, Isabella -- Butterflies -- Caterpillar! Caterpillar -- The chickadee -- Christmas day -- Christmas eve -- Cock-a-doodle-doo -- Columbus day -- Come, Thou almighty King -- The country farmer's son -- Cradle song -- The cuckoo -- Dame Tartine -- Dancing in the orchard -- Early one morning -- Echo song -- The elves' dance -- En passant par la Lorraine -- Evacuation day -- Evening on the river -- An evening song -- The farmer -- The first Noel -- The flag going by -- The fourth of July -- A frog he would a-wooing go -- Le furet du bois joli -- Giroflé, girofla -- God, our loving Father -- The golden boat -- Good King Wenceslas -- Good Pierrot -- Happy new year -- Hark! the summons -- The harp that once thro' Tara's halls -- The holiday -- Home, sweet home -- How should I your true love know -- How wondrous and great -- If I were a bird -- If I were an elfin -- I had a little sail-boat -- In heavenly love abiding -- In May -- In memoriam -- In the firelight -- I saw three ships -- It snows in the night -- Jack-in-the-pulpit -- The journey of the leaves -- Ladybird -- The lamps of night -- The light-house -- Lincoln's birthday -- The little boy and the sheep -- The little sandman -- The little ship -- Loch Lomond -- Lords and ladies -- The lorelei -- Lullaby -- The mail-box -- The meeting of the waters -- Memorial Day -- The merry-go-round -- The merry sportsman -- Moon song -- Morning -- Morning song -- My garden of flowers -- My old Kentucky home -- My playmate -- My pony -- My shadow -- New year's day -- The nightingale -- A night in the woods -- November -- The nut-tree -- Oh, come, all ye faithful -- The old folks at home -- Old King Cole -- The old man -- The old woman and the peddler -- On a frosty morning -- On a summer day -- Once long ago -- On Easter day -- Our country -- For patriots' day -- Le petit chasseur -- A picnic on the grass -- The pine tree -- The pine tree swing -- Planting a garden -- Playing ball on the stairs -- Le pont d'Avignon -- The pony ride -- Ramène tes moutons -- Reveille -- Riding on the elevated -- The robin -- Robin-a-thrush -- Le roi d'Yvetot -- A sailing song -- Semons la salade -- St. Valentine's day -- Santa Claus -- The shepherdess -- Shining wires -- The shower -- Silent night -- Sleep, baby, sleep -- The sleigh-ride -- Slumber song -- A song for sailors and soldiers -- A song of bread -- Song of praise -- A song of ships -- Song of the sea-gull -- The sparrow's nest -- The strawberry girl -- Sunset in the city -- The swallows -- Swing song -- The tall clock -- Thanksgiving day -- Tirra-lirra-lirra -- Tremp' ton pain, Marie -- The trolley ride -- Valentines -- Washington's birthday -- What Child is this -- When fields are white -- Where are you going to -- Who are you -- The wild rose -- The wind -- The wind and the shadows -- Winter -- Winter, goodbye -- Winter's past |
The full title is "The Bard of Dimbovitza - Roumanian Folk-Songs
Collected From The Peasants"
by Helene Vacaresco Translated by Carmen Sylva and Alma Strettell
Harper & Brothers London & New York 45 Albemarle St. W
1911
274 pages - deckle edges - 5 3/8" x 7 5/8"
Some staining and a crease across front cover.
The following review from the Fortnightly Review printed opposite the
Title page states:
"The poems have the wild melancholy and the fierce simplicity of
all true popular ballads, with an undertone of ghastly mystery that reminds
one of the Highland second sight and irish fairy tales .... They are directly,
passionately, fiercely human; ...but there is a also a fierce love of
battle and of blood, such as rings through the Nibelungen epic"
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


|
Mendelssohn Glee Club Favorites - A Collection of Thirty-Six Part-Songs for Men's Voices $15.00by Special Committee (Editor)Paper bound 1918. The 36 part songs include words and music. 119 pages 5" X 7 1/2" Clean copy inside - cover is stained - there is a split in the binding |
|
The Ballads, Songs and Poems of William Collins $25.00359 pages4 3/4" X 7" P.J. Kennedy, New York Hardcover Green cloth covers with gold and black stamped illustrations and title; poor condition in that it is missing the following pages 3-4 (title /credit page) & pages 9-12. These are the only pages that I noticed missing. Owner's name written inside front cover. mostly clean - binding is split in several places. some foxing. |

"A practical study of vitality, vitalized energy, of the physical, mental
and emotional powers of the singer, through flexible, elastic bodily movements"
Edmund J. Myer
publ. The Boston Music Company, G. Schirmer, Jr., 1902. Hardcover 136
pages
CONDITION: Good clean tight condition - a little of the color on the red cloth lost as seen in the photo
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

Sound And Silence: Classroom Projects in Creative Music by John Paynter & Peter Aston
Cambridge University Press. 1970; Paperback 365 pages
6" x 9"
Book Condition: good. some creasing on cover and dog eared, but otherwise clean
and tight
S&H included in price for all US sales
There is no copyright on the title page, but the intro is dated 1891. This
is a third edition..
Original owner's name on front endpaper
283 pages
binding is okay but pivots a bit. There is some foxing, but otherwise it is
clean.
6" x 8 1/2"
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
|
Yale Alumni Songbook - $32.00128 pages4 1/2" X 6" Green/blue stapled printed wrappers. Undated booklet. The notice on page 128 refers to the Copyright Act of 1909. Several of the individual songs have copyright dates. The most recent that I found was for 1921. Condition: Clean unmarked with slight page crease on outer edge of 1st 50 pages. |
4 10" record set, which look to be in excellent condition (disclaimer: I have not played them)
Song list:
Flamin' Mamie
Alabamy Bound
AJ Lucka Lucka Siroka
Whiffenpoof Song
Slow Motion
Oh! by Jingo
Daddy Is a Yale Man
Cruisin' Around
It All Belongs To Me
Commit No Sin
"Gonna" Let You Go
Heart of My Heart
Mandy
When I See All The Lovin'
The Old Songs
Sawin' A Woman in Half
The inside front cover describes "The Whiffenpoofs of 1942" though on the inside back cover they describe "The Whiffenpoofs of 1947" which makes me think they reused the text of the front from a previous recording.
Cover art work by Knowles
Produced by David Dean Smith - New Haven CT
S&H included in price for all US sales

Leopold Stokowski and The Philadelphia Orchestra
RCA "A Victor Musical Masterpiece"
6 discs. I do not have a record player, but as near as I can tell these discs
are very clean looking and seem to be in very good condition.
In the attached pamphlet are biographical notes on Dmitri Szostakowicz and states
that "The Fifth Symphony recorded here was (first?) performed in celebration
of the 20th Anniversary (1937) of the October Revolution" (of the Soviet
Union)
There's a half round sticker just below the pamphlet that must be the music
store it was bought "Loomis Temple of Music"
S&H included in price for all US sales

| TagYerit's music on CD | |||
|---|---|---|---|
![]() |
|
|
|
| Shimmer CD $11.50 |
Gazing Globe CD $11.50 |
Tubeman CD $13.00 |
Heavy Construction CD $13.00 |
| These prices include S&H for all sales in the US | |||


New Pewter. Made by Spoontiques. Not an antique, but certainly destined to
become a collectible. These were commissioned by the band TagYerit from Spoontiques
of Canton MA - a limited run of 200 in 1998. There are a small number left.
TagYerit has a signature rabbit shaped guitar, which you can see on the band's
website tagyerit.com and this casting
was made for other rabbit lovers who also love guitar.
3 1/8" long
Shipping and handling for the Rabbit Guitar pin is included in the price for
all sales in the US.
We will ship the pin worldwide for an additional $8.00 - payment by Paypal or
US cash.
Preferred payment is money order, cashiers check, or PayPal. We will wait for
personal checks to clear before shipping - an additional 7 days from receipt.
Please e-mail
rich@tagyerit.com for more information.
By the way, the sellers have been on the web since 1996 sharing their music as the band TagYerit (tag you're it).
If you'd like a rough estimate of shipping costs, go to USPS
calculator and plug in our zip code (01002) along with yours, and the estimated
shipping weight that I've (hopefully) provided in the item description. Add
all those nice things like insurance, delivery confirmation ... Every so
often, we'll be putting up a new item or two, so do check back. There was a
time when we were active in the antiques business full time and it's true that
you're never really cured. If you're looking for something in particular drop
us a line, and let us know what you're looking for.
Selling the book and pamphlet together. Along with the book is this pamphlet for the Wicks Pipe Organ Co. written also by Willaim Barnes who apparently wrote in the Contemporary American Organ about inadequacies in Wicks' Direct Electric Action. However by the time the book was published, the action had been improved and redesigned and Wicks' created this booklet for Barnes' retraction at the same time acting as a sales brochure for Wicks.
The pamphlet / brochure is 32 pages in mint condition. It has been sitting safely inside the back cover of the book all these years.
The Contemporary American Organ: It's Evolution, Design and Construction by William Harrison Barnes - Profusely Illustrated
Published by J. Fischer & Bro. NY
1930 (presumed First Edition)
341 pages
7 3/4" x 10 1/4"
Condition: Very Good - Original owner's name & info insidefront cover - otherwise unmarked
1978 warner bros. publications
9" x 11 7/8"
176 pages includes several concert photos
Contains 17 songs from 3 albums: From the Wings of Music; Aurora; and Imaginary
Voyage
Good condition with normal wear and tear - no writing within
S&H included in price for all US sales
46 songs 95 pages
good clean condition
Oak Publications 1973 88 pages
8 1/2" x 11"
58 transcriptions of breakdowns, jigs, hornpipes and modal tunes based on the
playing styles of traditional Appalachian fiddlers.
Good Condition - stains on the cover but clean inside
S&H included in price for all US sales

Click here to fully explore the tagyerit.com pages
Whether you'd like to say hi; make a request or a suggestion; discuss the use of any of these images; swap links; we'd love to hear from you!
We never disseminate email information. We are ever mindful of the privacy needs of our friends.
All text and images ©1998 - 2012 R & F Newman TagYerit.com except where noted.