Old Books for sale - relating to Technical, Mechanics, Engineering, Trades ...

Antiques Navigation
    BOOKS   
    JEWELRY   
    TOOLS   
    MUSIC   
    ART (paintings)   
    FOLK ART   
    FISHING   
    VINTAGE STORE
    ARTIFACTS
   
    MISC.
tagyerit logo


1937 Catalog" Fine Cabinet Woods and Their Uses by Albert Constantine Jr. $28

48 page catalog and booklet. Very Good Condition. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4"
Includes photos of products for sale such as woods, veneers and inlays (sunburst, rosette, urn, fans etc. ), tools, glues, presses ... as well as pictures of Albert Constantine Jr. & Sr.; veneers being inspected; descriptions and illustrations of how to work with veneers;
Constantine's Wood Center is about to celebrate their 200th anniversary in 2012. I figure this catalog is from 1937 as the catalog says "A Guarantee 125 Years Good! Since 1812… "



1937 Ohlen Bishop Saws Catalog $18.00 incl. S&H

This is a combination booklet & catalog from Ohlen-Bishop Saws from Columbus, Ohio: "How to Select the Right Wood, Make 50 Objects, Choose your saws and File, Set and Refit all Saws"
Vintage 1937 promotional Ohlen Bishop Saw Company Instruction & Information Guidebook. Book is in GOOD Condition with normal wear. Includes 2 postcards for easy ordering. The article on choosing woods describes 10 soft woods and 14 hard woods & how to select & stack wood.
60 Pages 6" x 9"



Huther Saws Catalogue 46 [Paperback] 1926 $18.00 incl. S&H

With price sheet
104 pages
The cover is nicely embossed. Among the items they list are concave circular saw blades. I've never seen one of these and have no idea what they would have been used for.
It looks like the top of this catalog got damp once and there is a bit of rippling across the top of many of the pages. The pages are otherwise clean. Hopefully the images will give a clear enough picture of the condition
5 1/4" X 6 7/8"

Delta Power Tools 1940 Catalog Q-3 $15.00 incl. S&H

a few minor stains, wrinkles on front and back cover, but in otherwise good condition
1940 Catalog of the Delta Manufacturing Company Milwaukee, Wisconsin
8 1/2" x 11" - 48 pages
Circular Saws, jointers, Combination units, shapers, pulleys, belts, scroll saws, sanders, motors, band saws, grinders, lathes, drill presses


Cassell's New Technical Adviser ca. 1900 $30.00

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

An Encyclopedia of Technical Education Vol I
Cassell & Company Limited London ca. 1900
hardcover 6 3/4" x 9 1/4" 380 pages
clean good condition with the following issues - the binding is loose enough to allow the book to pivot, though the pages are tight except for the back catalog of Cassell publications. - foxing on front and back inside covers. Clean inside - slight musty smell



The Country House by Charles Hooper 1905 - $24.00

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

A Practical Manual of the Planning and Construction of the American Country Home 1905 (presumed first)
Doubleday, Page & Co. NY
333 pages 7 3/4" x 10 5/8"
clean condition with some foxing and a small amount of mustiness. The pages are tight but there's a pivot to the binding.



From 1884incubation

1894 The Art of Incubation & Brooding: A Guide to Profitable Poultry Raising by E. & C. Von Culin $34.00

Dark brown gilt stamped and embossed cloth over boards, great illustration of a hatching chicken in gilt on the front cover (gold is faded)
frontis portraits of the Von Culin brothers
170 pages, 5 "X 7 1/2"
illustrated (see pics)
E. & C. Von Culin, Delaware City, Delaware, 1894.
"This book is written to aid and inform beginners who know little or nothing of artificial incubation and brooding; to assist those who have learned something about it and wish to know more; and to supply a handy reference for those who know it all."
Condition: Mostly clean. Some foxing. Some pivoting on the hinge.
Double Click to Enlarge

Book of Successful Fireplaces How to Build Them $13.00 Donley

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

Donley Brothers Co, Cleveland OH 1946 12th edition
Paperback 80 pages 8 1/2" x 11"
This is both a good resource "How-To" book as well as a catalog (though there are no prices listed)
Very good condition - though it is a bit musty. Unfortunately some of the images make the pages look yellowed, but they're not. The last picture showing how to install the heatsaver is the most accurate.




Standard Wiring for Electric Light and Power by H.C. Cushing 1930 $33.00

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

NY H.C. CUSHING 1930
Good clean condition with the following exceptions. Some yellowing, especially on inside cover glue lines. Front Endpaper needs reglue to cover. One page yellowed from an old decayed newspaper bookmark.Back cover has diagonal mark as pictured.
gold fore edges, bright gilt lettering on cover & spine.
Date Published: 1930
512 pages
4 1/8" x 6 5/8"


Practical Residential Wiring 1960 $13.00

Second Edition 1960 (originally publ. 1948)
511 pages
393 illustrations
by John Nowack Assistant Coordinater, Evening Trade Schools Board of Ed. NYC
Publ. by D. Van Nostrand Co.

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)



Farm Electrification by Robert H. Brown $13.00

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1956.
Hard Cover. First Edition? Non Fiction. - good condition, slight darkening along top edge.No dust cover
367 pages
clear illustrated drawings & b&w photographs.

Chapter Titles:

The Power Distribution Story
The Electric Bill
Electric Wiring Practices
Electricity for the Farm Residence
The Farmstead Distribution System
Wiring for Farm Buildings
Electricity for Light
Electrical Controls for Farm Use
Electricity for Heat
Farm Electric Motors
Electricity for theWater Supply
Electricity for Cooling
Special Equipment for the Electrified Farm


From 1912NewLondon

Class of 1913 Yearbook - The Manual Training & Industrial School of New London, CT $29.00

Souvenir of The Manual Training and Industrial School of New London, Conn. 1912-13

Good Condition. Foxing on first few pages. autographs of fellow students typical of any yearbook.
24 Page string bound Booklet - 9 1/4" X 6"
Black White Photos - Photos Include School Building, Sewing Class, Draughting - Skirt, Waist, Coat Making, Measuring Fitting Room Millinery, Winter Coats Tailored Construction , Millinery Dresses Gowns, Corsage Bouquets, Students Wearing Winter Coats, Domestic Science Laboratory Food Prep, Mechanical Drawing, Wood Turing, Cabinet Work, Iron Steel Forging, Machine Lab, 3 HP Marine Engine, 3 HP Motor, Milling Machine

Double Click to Enlarge
Bliss Electrical School

Bliss Electrical School: 1935-1936 Catalog $22.00

The Bliss Electrical School Takoma Park Washington DC
with a rheostat as their logo
Soft cover is embossed.
80 pages
6" X 9 1/4" Bliss was a Technical school established in 1893 for electrical engineering.
Condition: very good condition - the cover is scuffed - One page was cut out. Includes the original application form.
Double Click to Enlarge

Audels Carpenters and Builders Guide # 4 by Frank Graham $19.00

This was definitely used as an on site copy. The original owner's name signed on inside cover with date Jan 1929. I'd be willing to bet the work done by this owner is still standing strong today.
Theo. Audel & Co., New York, Copyrighted 1923, reprinted 1927.
Softcover. 4 3/4" by 6 5/8"
Contains pages 1089 to 1546. Black leatherette cover. Gilt edging to pages. Contains illustrations throughout. Name of former owner inside front cover. Inside in overall good condition

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)



Measured Drawings of Early American Furniture by Burl & Bernice Osburn $15.00

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

The Bruce Publishing Co. 1936, Milwaukee WI, 1936 Third Printing
Cloth hardcover
Original owners name on front endpaper.
No Jacket.
Illustrated.
Very Good Condition
Featuring a mahogany sideboard, banister-back chair, 18th century mahogany mirror, trestle-footed gate leg table, banjo clock, pine chest, mahogany card table, signers table, tavern table, shield-back chair and many others.
7.5"X11"
94 pages


Furniture for the Craftsman by Paul Otter 1914 $24.00

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

David Williams Company, New York, 1914
Cloth hardcover.
No Jacket.
6 1/4" - 91⁄4" tall. 306 pages
CONDITION: Cover worn especially on edges as pictured. Endpapers darkened and foxed
Inside very good clean condition, with one oily spot (pg. 3 & 4)
Descriptions and Illustrations of furniture and accessories throughout the house, along with porch and outdoor furniture (some of my favorites being the stick furniture).

Non fiction woodworking text with illustrations.


Woodworking for Beginners

Woodworking for Beginners by C.G. Wheeler (1899) $17.00

A manual for Amateurs
Publisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York and London The Knickerbocker Press Publication Date: 1899
Hard Cover 551 pages
Condition: Fair condition - cover is worn and the binding is loose. Still it's a wonderful old resource.
With " over 700 illustrations". A complete guide to building things with wood, explaining the work shop and tools, as well as wood selection, and giving instruction on building wood toys, animal houses, summer cottages, gazebos, small houses, boats, furniture and various other items.
ex library copy
5 1/2" X 7 7/8"
Double Click to Enlarge

1941 Dyke's Automobile and Gasoline Engine Encyclopedia, Nineteenth Edition $69.95 w/ S&H

Subtitled: a Practical Book Treating on the Principle, Construction, Operation, Repairing, Troubles and Remedies
A. L. Dyke, St. Louis, Missouri, 1941.
Hardcover. Book Condition: Very Good - With Dust Jacket - the DJ has wear & fraying on the edges.
Goodheart-Willcox Company, Inc
1232 pages plus 111 page adenda & 36 page intro with thousands of pictures plans, diagrams and charts



The Production of Petroleum in 1907 by David Day $12.00 includes S&H

Advance Chapter from Mineral Resources of the United States 1907
Department of the Interior - U. S. Geological Survey - George Otis Smith Director
Washing Government Printing Office 1908
Good clean condition - minor rusting near the staples - a few small marks on cover
Paper cover book 133 pages - 5 3/4" X 9"
Great for comparing how the industry has tapped the national oil resources over the past 100 + years. For ex. did you know the output in 1907 was 166 million gallons of crude oil. at a price of $00.723 per barrel. California was the leading producer. Also you can find the price of refined oil in various places . . . the output of various wells and oilfields . . . exports and imports and more.
Double Click image on left to Enlarge



1907 Tests of Internal-Combustion Engines on Alcohol Fuel $26.95includes S&H

Issued September 14, 1907
by Charles Lucke and S.M. Woodward US Dept. of Agriculture: Office of Experiment Stations - Bulletin 191
A.C. True, Director
89 page booklet - 5 3/4" X 9"
Very good clean condition. The color has a slight discoloration, not as bad as the photo might suggest
Contains foldout charts, graphs, photos and text comparing alcohol fuel to gasoline on eight test engines.

This 100 plus year old book indicatess that the research on alternative forms of fuel has always been an ongoing process. Here's part of the conclusion (page 88)"Any gasoline engine of the ordinary types can be run on alcohol fuel without any material change in the construction of the engine. The only difficulties likely to be encountered are in starting and in supplying sufficient quantity of fuel which must be considerably greater than the quantity of gasoline required. When an engine is run on alcohol its operation is more noiseless than when run on gasoline, its maximum power is usually materially higher …"


Automobile Maintenance Kuns - Plumridge 1948 - $32.00

No dust jacket. Good condition. Two owners names and oil stain on inside front cover Clean inside. Slight wobble on the hinge.
753 pages
5 1/2" X 8 1/2"

Chapters include:



Data Sheets from "Machinery" 1901 to 1912 $23.00
This is a 2 hole binder which apparently was designed to hold supplements from the "Machinery" publication. This looks to have been a well used reference book, complete with an inkspot on the cover.
9 1/4" wide by 6 1/4" high by 1 3/8" thick.
I do not know how many pages it has but here are a few examples taken at random of the types of information found: The measurment of Tapers; Standard Metric Screw Threads; U.S. Stamdard screw threads; Power required for machine tools; Drafting Room Conventions for Cross - Sectioning; Table of Forces on Inclined Planes; Formulas for Ball & Roller Bearings; Crane Chain Chart USN; Proportions for Sheave Wheels; Table of Dimensions for Hung Boilers; Stresses in the members of Roof Trusses. ..."

Well there's probably at least a hundred such tidbits.

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)




"Metallic Materials in Engineering" by Carl H. Samans, Ph.D. 1963
$13.00

hardcover book in good condition
1st Edition and 1st Printing!
DIMENSIONS:  6 1/4" x 9 1/2"
532 pages

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)



American Portland Cement Bulletin No.11 June 1906  $12.00

"Cost Reduction of Reinforced Concrete Work"
by EP Goodrich M. Am. Soc. C. E.
Read before the Quarterly Meeting of the
Association of American Portland Cement Manufacturers June 1906
32 pages
6" x 9"
Very Good Condition

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


Two 1900s Universal Portland Cement Booklets - $12.00 incl. S&H

Universal Portland Cement Monthly Bulletin No. 52 September, 1908
12 pages - 6" X 9"
clean except for rust near staples.
The cover shows 16 rotary kilns that holds a mix pulverized slag and limestone and burns it to a hard clinker. . . "The clinker produced by the burning in the rotary kilns is subsequently ground to a fine powder which is in every respect true Portland cement and is of the highest quality attainable."

The Process of Concreting 1907
Reprinted from Concrete, Plain and Reinforced (2nd chapter) by Taylor & Thompson
This was printed as a complimentary issue for the customers of Universal Portland Cement Co. (Chicago / Pittsburg)
21 pages - 6" X 9"
Very good condition



2 Universal Portland Cement Bulletins 1911 Oct. & Jan.  $12.00 incl. S&H

No. 89 October 1911

Sweet photograph on cover of Concrete drinking fountain at Washington Park Chicago
Page 196-197 shown below features pictures of Formwork of the Larimer Ave Bridge Pittsburg and 2 pictures of the UPC's booth at the Minnesota State Fair
Very Good Condition - there is a gray stain lower left corner of cover (see photograph)
20 pages numbered 181 - 200
6" x 9"

No. 80 January 1911

Cover photo of Administration Building Washington Park, Chicago
Also pictured below: Maverick Mills, East Boston, MA ; The Rumely Co. Plant of La Porte IN; The Interlocking Tube Co.'s Chicago; Concrete Block House Youngstown OH; Standpipe for the City of Syracuse NY ( bottom of page is chewed up..
Fair Condition - at one time this must have gotten wet. There is pink staining on cover
20 pages numbered 1 - 20
6" x 9"

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


From PigIron

1922 Bethlehem Mayari PigIron for Making Better Castings $15.00

Clean condition. It had been folded in half once, so it's creased down the middle. I can picture the original owner of the book folding it, to fit in his pocket. It has been stored flat for many years, so there's no damage other than the actual crease.
Bethlehem Steel Company, Bethlehem PA
Booklet 19
26 pages
4 3/4" X 7 1/4"


Machine Shop Work by John T. Shuman $13.00

American Technical Society Publishers 1942
Hardcover. 499 pages
Very Good Condition - has a a dust jacket, though as you can see, it's seen better days. The book itself is clean and tight. The fore-edges are darkened. The book has a slight mustiness.

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


1919 Training in The Rubber Industry $16.95

US Dept. of Labor
Rubber Shoes - Boots - Arctics - Tennis and Fabric Shoes - Tires and Inner Tubes
Ex Library book from Boston Univ.
75 pages 5 3/4" X 9"
slight fraying on the bottom of the paper cover. Has stamps from the library, but otherwise in good clean condition



SOAP: Its Composition, Manufacture, & Properties by William Simmons $16.95

Pitman's Common Commodities & Industries
London: Isaac Pitman & Sons, circa 1919
124 pages plus 16 page publisher catalog
Frontispiece & 11 illustrations: soap making machines, plant
7 1/4" x 4 7/8"
cloth hard cover, no dj
ex library book Boston University Library College of Business Administration 1919
Other than library markings and library card pocket on back inside cover, this book is in good condition.



The Complete Flying Manual, a Handbook for Instructors and Pupils $15.00

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

Compiled By Lieut. Col. Harold E. Hartney
A Guide to Flying Tuition
National Aeronautics Council, 1940
No Jacket.
Good Condition - name in front end papers  ... penciled in notes and at pg 108, the beginning of a spread at the hinge.
8 5/8" - 11 1/4" tall.
Blue with navy lettering. 123 pages.


Modern Sheet Metal Workers Instructor by Joseph H. Rose  $13.00

Frederick Drake Publishers
1906

Good condition - binding is loose, yellowing of some pages.- a well used book.
Excellent diagrams & tables
Several pages of vintage ads in back of book!
5 1/4" x 7 3/4"
309 Pages

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


Industrial Safety Blake, Armstrong etc. 1944  $13.00


By T.O. Armstrong, M Gimbel, Roland Blake, S Homan, J Bloomfield, W Dean Keefer, C Boulet, R Page
Edited By - Roland P. Blake
Prentice-Hall, New York, 1944 Third Printing
435 pages
Hardcover
6" X 9 1/8"


Very Good Condition- there is a wobble on the hinge, though the cover binding is still tight.

Contents include chapters on safety engineering; brief history of industrial saftey; Accident Costs, Appraising Safety Performance; statistics; causes of accidents; acccident prevention; safety analysis; plant inspection; low voltage electrical hazards; guarding of various types of machines; prevention of falls; fire prevention; first aid; industrial health hazards; protective equipment ...

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


Preferred payment is money order, cashiers check, or PayPal. The Paypal option is usually quickest and easiest. Just click the 'Buy Now' Button next to the item you want.. Otherwise please contact us for more information. We will wait for personal checks to clear before shipping - an additional 7 days from receipt.
S&H is free for all books mailed in the continental US via USPS Media Mail. If you would like insurance and other that will be extra.

By the way, the sellers have been on the web since 1996 sharing their music as the band TagYerit (tag you're it).


Current List of Books for Sale


 

TagYerit Logo
Click the Guitar to hear TagYerit's music.

Click here to fully explore the tagyerit.com pages


TagYerit Tails

Subscribe to TagYerit Tails , the newsletter for TagYerit (The Website) and TagYerit (The Band). This newsletter is our way to tell you when something new or exciting is happening. Expect it no less than twice a year and no more than once a month. Click here to sign up now.

Whether you'd like to say hi; make a request or a suggestion; discuss the use of any of these images; swap links; we'd love to hear from you!

We never disseminate email information. We are ever mindful of the privacy needs of our friends.

All text and images ©1998 - 2012 R & F Newman TagYerit.com except where noted.

Thunderclap,the Rabbit Guitar