|
![]() |
|||||||||||
48 page catalog and booklet. Very Good Condition. 6 3/4" x 10 1/4"
Includes photos of products for sale such as woods, veneers and inlays (sunburst, rosette, urn, fans etc. ), tools, glues, presses ... as well as pictures of Albert Constantine Jr. & Sr.; veneers being inspected; descriptions and illustrations of how to work with veneers;
Constantine's Wood Center is about to celebrate their 200th anniversary in 2012. I figure this catalog is from 1937 as the catalog says "A Guarantee 125 Years Good! Since 1812… "
This is a combination booklet & catalog from Ohlen-Bishop Saws from Columbus, Ohio: "How to Select the Right Wood, Make 50 Objects, Choose your saws and File, Set and Refit all Saws"
Vintage 1937 promotional Ohlen Bishop Saw Company Instruction & Information Guidebook. Book is in GOOD Condition with normal wear. Includes 2 postcards for easy ordering. The article on choosing woods describes 10 soft woods and 14 hard woods & how to select & stack wood.
60 Pages 6" x 9"
a few minor stains, wrinkles on front and back cover, but in otherwise good condition
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
An Encyclopedia of Technical Education Vol IS&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
A Practical Manual of the Planning and Construction of the American Country Home 1905 (presumed first)
|
1894 The Art of Incubation & Brooding: A Guide to Profitable Poultry Raising by E. & C. Von Culin $34.00Dark brown gilt stamped and embossed cloth over boards, great illustration of a hatching chicken in gilt on the front cover (gold is faded)frontis portraits of the Von Culin brothers 170 pages, 5 "X 7 1/2" illustrated (see pics) E. & C. Von Culin, Delaware City, Delaware, 1894. "This book is written to aid and inform beginners who know little or nothing of artificial incubation and brooding; to assist those who have learned something about it and wish to know more; and to supply a handy reference for those who know it all." Condition: Mostly clean. Some foxing. Some pivoting on the hinge. |
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
Donley Brothers Co, Cleveland OH 1946 12th edition
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
NY H.C. CUSHING 1930
Good clean condition with the following exceptions. Some yellowing, especially
on inside cover glue lines. Front Endpaper needs reglue to cover. One page yellowed
from an old decayed newspaper bookmark.Back cover has diagonal mark as pictured.
gold fore edges, bright gilt lettering on cover & spine.
Date Published: 1930
512 pages
4 1/8" x 6 5/8"
Second Edition 1960 (originally publ. 1948)
511 pages
393 illustrations
by John Nowack Assistant Coordinater, Evening Trade Schools Board of Ed. NYC
Publ. by D. Van Nostrand Co.
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1956.
Hard Cover. First Edition? Non Fiction. - good condition, slight darkening along
top edge.No dust cover
367 pages
clear illustrated drawings & b&w photographs.
Chapter Titles:
The Power Distribution Story
The Electric Bill
Electric Wiring Practices
Electricity for the Farm Residence
The Farmstead Distribution System
Wiring for Farm Buildings
Electricity for Light
Electrical Controls for Farm Use
Electricity for Heat
Farm Electric Motors
Electricity for theWater Supply
Electricity for Cooling
Special Equipment for the Electrified Farm
|
Class of 1913 Yearbook - The Manual Training & Industrial School of New London, CT $29.00
Souvenir of The Manual Training and Industrial School of New London, Conn. 1912-13 24 Page string bound Booklet - 9 1/4" X 6" Black White Photos - Photos Include School Building, Sewing Class, Draughting - Skirt, Waist, Coat Making, Measuring Fitting Room Millinery, Winter Coats Tailored Construction , Millinery Dresses Gowns, Corsage Bouquets, Students Wearing Winter Coats, Domestic Science Laboratory Food Prep, Mechanical Drawing, Wood Turing, Cabinet Work, Iron Steel Forging, Machine Lab, 3 HP Marine Engine, 3 HP Motor, Milling Machine |
|
Bliss Electrical School: 1935-1936 Catalog $22.00The Bliss Electrical School Takoma Park Washington DCwith a rheostat as their logo Soft cover is embossed. 80 pages 6" X 9 1/4" Bliss was a Technical school established in 1893 for electrical engineering. Condition: very good condition - the cover is scuffed - One page was cut out. Includes the original application form. |
This was definitely used as an on site copy. The original owner's name signed
on inside cover with date Jan 1929. I'd be willing to bet the work done by this
owner is still standing strong today.
Theo. Audel & Co., New York, Copyrighted 1923, reprinted 1927.
Softcover. 4 3/4" by 6 5/8"
Contains pages 1089 to 1546. Black leatherette cover. Gilt edging to pages.
Contains illustrations throughout. Name of former owner inside front cover.
Inside in overall good condition
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
The Bruce Publishing Co. 1936, Milwaukee WI, 1936 Third Printing
Cloth hardcover
Original owners name on front endpaper.
No Jacket.
Illustrated.
Very Good Condition
Featuring a mahogany sideboard, banister-back chair, 18th century mahogany mirror,
trestle-footed gate leg table, banjo clock, pine chest, mahogany card table, signers
table, tavern table, shield-back chair and many others.
7.5"X11"
94 pages

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
David Williams Company, New York, 1914
Cloth hardcover.
No Jacket.
6 1/4" - 91⁄4" tall. 306 pages
CONDITION: Cover worn especially on edges as pictured. Endpapers darkened and
foxed
Inside very good clean condition, with one oily spot (pg. 3 & 4)
Descriptions and Illustrations of furniture and accessories throughout the house,
along with porch and outdoor furniture (some of my favorites being the stick
furniture).
Non fiction woodworking text with illustrations.
|
Woodworking for Beginners by C.G. Wheeler (1899) $17.00A manual for AmateursPublisher: G.P. Putnam's Sons, New York and London The Knickerbocker Press Publication Date: 1899 Hard Cover 551 pages Condition: Fair condition - cover is worn and the binding is loose. Still it's a wonderful old resource. With " over 700 illustrations". A complete guide to building things with wood, explaining the work shop and tools, as well as wood selection, and giving instruction on building wood toys, animal houses, summer cottages, gazebos, small houses, boats, furniture and various other items. ex library copy 5 1/2" X 7 7/8" |

This 100 plus year old book indicatess that the research on alternative forms of fuel has always been an ongoing process. Here's part of the conclusion (page 88)"Any gasoline engine of the ordinary types can be run on alcohol fuel without any material change in the construction of the engine. The only difficulties likely to be encountered are in starting and in supplying sufficient quantity of fuel which must be considerably greater than the quantity of gasoline required. When an engine is run on alcohol its operation is more noiseless than when run on gasoline, its maximum power is usually materially higher …"
No dust jacket. Good condition. Two owners names and oil stain on inside front
cover Clean inside. Slight wobble on the hinge.
753 pages
5 1/2" X 8 1/2"
Chapters include:
Data Sheets from "Machinery" 1901 to 1912 $23.00
This is a 2 hole binder which apparently was designed to hold supplements from
the "Machinery" publication. This looks to have been a well used reference
book, complete with an inkspot on the cover.
9 1/4" wide by 6 1/4" high by 1 3/8" thick.
I do not know how many pages it has but here are a few examples taken at random
of the types of information found: The measurment of Tapers; Standard Metric
Screw Threads; U.S. Stamdard screw threads; Power required for machine tools;
Drafting Room Conventions for Cross - Sectioning; Table of Forces on Inclined
Planes; Formulas for Ball & Roller Bearings; Crane Chain Chart USN; Proportions
for Sheave Wheels; Table of Dimensions for Hung Boilers; Stresses in the members
of Roof Trusses. ..."
Well there's probably at least a hundred such tidbits.
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)



hardcover book in good condition
1st Edition and 1st Printing!
DIMENSIONS: 6 1/4" x 9 1/2"
532 pages
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
"Cost Reduction of Reinforced Concrete Work"
by EP Goodrich M. Am. Soc. C. E.
Read before the Quarterly Meeting of the
Association of American Portland Cement Manufacturers June 1906
32 pages
6" x 9"
Very Good Condition
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
Universal Portland Cement Monthly Bulletin No. 52 September, 1908
12 pages - 6" X 9"
clean except for rust near staples.
The cover shows 16 rotary kilns that holds a mix pulverized slag and limestone and burns it to a hard clinker. . . "The clinker produced by the burning in the rotary kilns is subsequently ground to a fine powder which is in every respect true Portland cement and is of the highest quality attainable."
The Process of Concreting 1907
Reprinted from Concrete, Plain and Reinforced (2nd chapter) by Taylor & Thompson
This was printed as a complimentary issue for the customers of Universal Portland Cement Co. (Chicago / Pittsburg)
21 pages - 6" X 9"
Very good condition
No. 89 October 1911
Sweet photograph on cover of Concrete drinking fountain at Washington Park
Chicago
Page 196-197 shown below features pictures of Formwork of the Larimer Ave Bridge
Pittsburg and 2 pictures of the UPC's booth at the Minnesota State Fair
Very Good Condition - there is a gray stain lower left corner of cover (see
photograph)
20 pages numbered 181 - 200
6" x 9"
No. 80 January 1911
Cover photo of Administration Building Washington Park, Chicago
Also pictured below: Maverick Mills, East Boston, MA ; The Rumely Co. Plant
of La Porte IN; The Interlocking Tube Co.'s Chicago; Concrete Block House Youngstown
OH; Standpipe for the City of Syracuse NY ( bottom of page is chewed up..
Fair Condition - at one time this must have gotten wet. There is pink staining
on cover
20 pages numbered 1 - 20
6" x 9"
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
|
1922 Bethlehem Mayari PigIron for Making Better Castings $15.00
Clean condition. It had been folded in half once, so it's creased down the middle. I can picture the original owner of the book folding it, to fit in his pocket. It has been stored flat for many years, so there's no damage other than the actual crease. |
American Technical Society Publishers 1942
Hardcover. 499 pages
Very Good Condition - has a a dust jacket, though as you can see, it's seen
better days. The book itself is clean and tight. The fore-edges are darkened.
The book has a slight mustiness.
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
Compiled By Lieut. Col. Harold E. Hartney
A Guide to Flying Tuition
National Aeronautics Council, 1940
No Jacket.
Good Condition - name in front end papers ... penciled in notes and at
pg 108, the beginning of a spread at the hinge.
8 5/8" - 11 1/4" tall.
Blue with navy lettering. 123 pages.
Frederick Drake Publishers
1906
Good condition - binding is loose, yellowing of some pages.- a well used book.
Excellent diagrams & tables
Several pages of vintage ads in back of book!
5 1/4" x 7 3/4"
309 Pages
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
Contents include chapters on safety engineering; brief history of industrial saftey; Accident Costs, Appraising Safety Performance; statistics; causes of accidents; acccident prevention; safety analysis; plant inspection; low voltage electrical hazards; guarding of various types of machines; prevention of falls; fire prevention; first aid; industrial health hazards; protective equipment ...
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
Preferred payment is money order, cashiers check, or PayPal. The Paypal option
is usually quickest and easiest. Just click the 'Buy Now' Button next to the
item you want.. Otherwise please
contact us for more information. We will wait for personal checks to
clear before shipping - an additional 7 days from receipt.
S&H is free for all books mailed in the continental US via USPS Media Mail. If you would like insurance and other that will be extra.
By the way, the sellers have been on the web since 1996 sharing their music as the band TagYerit (tag you're it).

Click here to fully explore the tagyerit.com pages
Whether you'd like to say hi; make a request or a suggestion; discuss the use of any of these images; swap links; we'd love to hear from you!
We never disseminate email information. We are ever mindful of the privacy needs of our friends.
All text and images ©1998 - 2012 R & F Newman TagYerit.com except where noted.