Old Books for sale

Antiques Navigation
    BOOKS   
    JEWELRY   
    TOOLS   
    MUSIC   
    ART (paintings)   
    FOLK ART   
    FISHING   
    VINTAGE STORE
    ARTIFACTS
   
    MISC.
tagyerit logo

S&H is free for all books mailed in the continental US via USPS Media Mail . If you would like insurance and other that will be extra. Any iem that fits in a USPS Global Priority envelope will be most likely be $11 for foreign delivery. Contact us for more options.

HMS Pinafore - Original 1879 New York printing of the script. $87.00

Her Majesty's Ship Pinafore: The Lass That Loved A Sailor: An Entirely Original Comic Opera
In Two Acts
Written by W.S. Gilbert
Composed by Arthur Sullivan
New York
1879
A. S. Seer, Theatrical Printer Union Square New York

28 pages
2 staple pamphlet
4 1/2" x 7 5/8"

Condition: Fair - brittle on top - where there's also water staining.... staples are rusted

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


From Gilbert Bab Ballads

Bab Ballads and Savoy Songs by W. S. Gilbert 1899 - $34.00

Henry Altemus Co 1899
Besides his famous works in collaboration with Sullivan, Gilbert also wrote the Bab Ballads, a collection of light verse accompanied by his own comical drawings.
192 pages plus 30 page listings of Altemus publications.
4 1/4" X 6 3/8"
Cover is brown cloth with gold lettering and ornament and a color plate.
B & W illustrations and portrait frontis
Good condition: minor wear on cover corners. Original owner's initials and date inside front cover. small blemish inside front cover where a piece of pink tissue seems to be stuck.
Includes the following titles: 'The Yarn of The Nancy Bell', 'Captain Reece', 'The Bishop and the Busman', The Folly of Brown, The Three Kings of Chickeraboo, The Bishop of Rum-ti-Foo, To The Terrestrial Globe, General John, Sir Guy The Crusader, King Boria Bungalee Boo, The Troubadour, The Force of Argument, Only A Dancing Girl, The Sensation Captain, The Periwinkle Girl, Bob Polter, Gentle Alice Brown, Ben Allah Achmet, The Englishman, The Disagreeable Man, The Modern Major-General, The Heavy Dragoon, Only Roses, They'll None of 'em Be Missed, The Policeman's Lot, An Appeal, Eheu Fugaces-!, A Recipe, The First Lord's Song, When a Merry Maiden Marries, The Suicide's Grave, He and She, The Lord Chancellor's Song, Willow Waly, The Usher's Charge, King Goodheart, The Tangled Skein, Girl Graduates, The Ape and The Lady, Sans Souci, The British Tar, The Coming Bye and Bye, The Sorcerer's Song, Speculation, The Duke of Plaza-Toro, The Reward of Merit, When I First Put This Uniform On, Said I to Myself - Said I, The Family Fool, The Philosophic Pill, The Contemplative Sentry, Sorry Her Lot, The Judge's Song, True Diffidence, The Highly Respectable Gondolier, Don't Forget, The Darned Mounseer, The Humane Mikado, The House of Peers, The Aesthete, Proper Pride, The Baffled Grumbler, The Working Monarch, The Rover's Apology, Would You Know, The Magnet and the Churn, Braid The Raven Hair, Is Life a Boon?, A Mirage, A Merry Madrigal, The Love-Sick Boys

Villette

Villette by Charlotte Bronte 1856 (Currer Bell) $77.00

Derby & Jackson, New York, 1856
502 pages
5" X 7 1/2"
cloth hardcover is embossed with repeat pattern of crosses and stars
gilt on spine
Condition: fair to good condition - foxing - binding is still good, but showing some weak spots - cover cloth is fraying on edges and corners - other than 2 previousowners' names written inside, the book is clean. One page is discolored from one time having another piece of yellowing paper against it.

Barnaby Rudge & Hard Times by Charles Dickens 1867

Barnaby Rudge and Hard Times by Charles Dickens (1867) $62.00

With original illustrations by S. Eytinge Jr.
Ticknor and Fields 1867
Green cloth hardcover with Dickens' portrait embossed in gold on the front cover. Has a blind stamped version of the decorations on the front board appear on the back board as well.
"By a special arrangement made with me and my English Publishers, Messrs. Ticknor and Fields, of Boston, have become the only authorized representatives in America of the whole series of my books." Charles Dickens
523 pages
4 1/4" X 5 7/8"
Good clean condition - normal wear on edges of cover etc.


The House That Jill Built After Jack's Had Proved a Failure E. C. Gardner $33.00

Fords, Howard & Hulbert, New York, 1882.
Decorative Cloth Hard Cover. Presumed First Edition. Good Condition. some foxing inside. Original owner's name & date on front end paper.
249 pages + 6pages publisher's advertising.
5" x 7 1/4"
green cloth with silver lettering and decoration/vignettes stamped in black. "Our Continent" Library series is stamped on front cover and spine.
Illustrated throughout with detailed b/w drawings and simple plans. Light narrative tells the story of a couple's work with an architect. Jill gives her insights into her choices for the best design considerations of the day.

There are 3 books with the title "The House That Jill Built" but this one is hard to find. There are free online versions and print on demand, but this is the original.

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)



Tango-no-Sekku "Boy's Festival 1937? " - $18.00

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

Probably one of the nicest miniature booklets we've had.
24 pages - The pictures are larger than life. It is only 2 3/8" x 3 1/2" Very good condition.
All in Japanese except for the last page which is in English (Transcribed below). While there's no date on this booklet (at least not in English), it was inside a 1937 Japanese travel brochure. It also has several tiny illustrations showing stepped platforms as described below.

Get out your magnifying glass. The print in English on the last page is extremely small. - But here's the text:

Tango-No-Sekku Boy's Festival

"All boys in Japan rejoice with the yearly occurrence of Tango-no-Sekku which falls on the 5th day of the 5th month. All homes in which there are boys celebrate on this day and the parents pray for the future healthy growth and manly success of their sons.
Just like Hina-Matsuri (Girl Festival which falls on the 3rd of March), a stepped platform covered with red felt is placed in a corner of the best room of the house. On these steps are arranged beautiful miniature figures representing the heroes and great men of ancient Japan as well as the popular legendary heroes which are liked very much by the boys. Other pieces of decoration include a very delicate shaped miniature armour and Japanese swords which symbolise the spirit of Japanese youth.
A green touch is added by fresh sword like blades of iris leaves arranged in a Vase. and food in accordance with the ancient custom is also placed on the lower step of the platform.
Another feature of the Festival is one or more large cloth Carp flying over the homes an which there are boy children. These carp measure from I0 to 30 feet and are suspended by means of long bamboo poles. When the spring breezes blow through the mouth and expand them they rise and descend, turn and twist precisely like a real fish. These flying carp symbolize the hope of the parents that their lad will be able to win his way through the world against all obstacles -even as the real Koi the great Japanese carp. ascends swift rivers against the stream as Lascadio Hearn said.
This Boys' Festival probably dates back to more than one thousand years ago and is now celebrated by families of all ranks rich and poor alike. In recent years, schools and kindergartens have been taking up this age long custom and making the day a public celebration in their halls and auditoriums are attracting a great many boys and their families."



James Day: His Book 1948 poetry notebook $23.00

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

Hand made leather cover over - This is an anthology of poems and lines, commentaries, critiques and quotes from various books. Somewhere around the years 1948 and 1949, James Day compiled this notebook typing in some poems, sometimes hand writing in others, ocassionally taping in still more. As you'll see from the photos of this collection of ephemera, it may have been a field of study for James or a personal passion, but it involved a lot of work on his part. He may also have done this while in the military service. To the left of his name he crossed off Pvt and wrote Cpl above that and then crossed that out and wrote Sgt. To the astute scholar, there might be enough information within this book along with a little online detective work to conjecture on this circumstances of this journal
7 1/2" x 9" - at least 250 pages

included are: T.S Eliot; "The Waste Land", "Ash Wednesday", "The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock", "The Hollow Men"; Walter Pater; Francis Thompson - "The Hound of Heaven"; Gerard Manley Hopkins - "The Wreck of the Deutschland"; Gerald Heard; A.E. Housman; Yeats; Gustav Mahler - "Das Lied von der Erde" (in English and in German); Rainer Maria Rilke - 9 works in English and German; William Blake; Robinson; Hart Crane; Kenneth Patchen; Gertrude Stein; George Bernard Shaw; Samuel Butler; ee cummings; Robert Lowell ... and the final entry: 2 Oct. '49 "of Hamlet: not so much the tragedy of a man-who-can't-make-up-his-mind as the tragedy of a (quite sensitive) young man with many masks, with many facets, with extreme sensitiveness and sensibility, who is carrying out his schemes of revenge ..."

My favorite in this ephemera collection is the order card for the Retort which says:" the only literary magazine in the english language Retort is now seven years old ... Contributors include Kenneth Rexboth, Kenneth Patchen, Paul Goodman ... Contributors Do Not include Jean-Paul Sartre, Philip Rahv ... Retort is handset and hand-printed and is probably the only little magazine that is deliverted to the post office by donkey cart" Retort was in print from 1941 to 1951




The Return of The Native by Thomas Hardy - Wood Engravings by Agnes Miller Parker $18.00

Heritage Press, New York, 1942. Hard Cover.
Good Condition
Visit the
George Macy site for more on the wonderful artwork of Agnes Miller Parker as well as seeing a few good quality scans of her dynamic work.


The Waverly Novels By Walter Scott $18.00

includes 2 Walter Scott novels: "Heart of Midlothian" and "Count Robert of Paris"
Half-bound leather with marbled paper. (more reddish-orange than the picture shows)
The Waverly Book Company 1898
Condition: Good thoug several pages in the middle are no longer connected to the binding. I can attest that the book is complete since I've read both novels. - normal wear and tear -owner's name  in 1995 inside - normal wear and tear

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


From Alfred Lord Tennyson by Waugh

Alfred Lord Tennyson: a Study of His Life and Work by Arthur Waugh - $26.00

328 pages plus 16 page publishers catalog at end.
6" X 9"
Fair to Good condition - Water staining on bottom of some pages Ex-Library Copy, foxing
William Heinemann, London, 1892.
Presumed First Edition
Hardcover. maroon bookcloth with Tennyson's facsimile signature encased in golden wreath on front board. Deckled fore-edges. Former owner signed it with date of 1892.
Waugh was a contemporary of Tennyson, an acquaintance, not an old friend, and his study of his life and work was compiled with that in mind. Waugh was finishing the biography when Tennyson became ill and was dying. He acknowledges that there would be more detailed biographies in the near future once the family released further materials on Tennyson, but that this biography was based on publicly available information. 27 illustrations mostly of places, one a copy of his marriage certificate, 2 of Tennyson and 2 of other family members.


A Few Memories by Mary Anderson (Mme De Navarro) 1896 autobiography
$13.00

Harper & Brothers Publishers NY 1896 (copyright dates listed as 1895, 1896 by Mary Anderson de Navarro)
262 pages
includes 4 sketch portraits (there should be 6, there are 2 plates missing)
The leafs have deckle edges (rough uncut)
gilt lettering and decoration to front and spine
foxing on end pages

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


Signed? Autographed? I don't know, but this was under the first picture.
I guess there's a slim possibility that it's authentic


Moll Flanders by Daniel Defoe Illust. by Alexander King - $28.00

A.K.A. "The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders"

7 1/4" x 11 1/4"
© 1931 Hogarth Press New York

301 pp. Orange cloth (hardback) illustrated in gilt. Mostly good condition, though several pages have tears

Alexander King adds many wonderful illustrations to Defoe's classic morality story originally published in 1722

Fictional autobiography of Moll whose mother is sent to the plantations in America. Moll remains in England with some gypsies. Many events conspire to leave Moll married, widowed .... ruined ... further romantic hi-jinx ensue when she ends up at a plantation in America. I won't spoil the surprise, though maybe you've already seen this story given the Hollywood treatment.

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


The Good Ship Mohock by W. Clark Russell $20.00 (includes s&h)

New York: D. Appleton & Co. 1895. Red Cloth, No Titles on the cover. Ex-Library copy
- tight and fairly clean except for library stamp on several pages.
4 1/2" X 7" - 259 pages
a 19th century adventure story of a young man's 1844 voyage from England to Madras, complete with capture on the high seas.



3 Sci Fi Mags 1967 & 1968

3 Scifi Mags - 1967 and 1968 $19.00

2 Analog magazines August & September 1967 and The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction February 1968
These magazines are in good clean condition. They show normal signs of wear.
August 1967 Analog - 178 pages. Features Poul Anderson's short novel "Starfog" & Frank Herbert's Novelette "The Featherbedders"
September 1967 Analog - 178 pages. Features Christopher Anvil's novelette "The King's Legions" and Mack Reynolds' short novel "Fiesta Brava"
February 1968 The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction - 130 pages. Features Kate Wilhelm's short novel Stranger In The House and a short satirical piece reprinted for this magazine written by Booth Tarkington "The Veiled Feminists of Atlantis"


1943 hard cover Sixth Edition, "Benchley Beside Himself" by Robert Benchley, Drawings by Gluyas Williams
$13.00

Published by Harper & Brothers.
304 pages.  5 7/8 inches x 8 1/4 inches. Average to good condition. There is a break in the binding on pg iii. and several pencil marks and stains. No dust jacket.

16 drawings by Gluyas Willams. Also includes over a dozen movie stills (ex. "An Hour For Lunch" - a short film where Benchley shows how to budget time during lunch hour BUT things do not go as planned.)

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

 


Felix Holt The Radical by George Eliot $18.00

Wm. L. Allison Company, New York, Hard Cover
Stated: "The only Large Type Edition,"
464 pages
5 1/4" x 7 1/2"
No date  - owners name and '1898' written on front end paper
Condition - tight and clean - cover is worn and faded. Pages are uniformly aged.

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


Scottish Poets in America by John D, Ross (1889) $22.00

Scottish Poets in America: With Biographical and Critical Notices
With Biographical and Critical Notices by John D, Ross (1889)
Published 1889 by Pagan & Ross NY.
Presumed First Edition. Staining on first 5 pages or so.
218 pages ads, 25 poets represented:
Brown (maroon?) embossed cloth covers with bright gilt lettering. Poets represented: Thomas C. Latto, Hew Ainslie, Duncan MacGregor Crerar, Daniel McIntyre Henderson, James Kennedy, William Lyle, Major-Gen. Donald Craig McCallum, William Murray, Donald Ramsay, Malcolm Taylor, Jr., Andrew Wanless, William Wilson, William MacDonald Wood, James D. Crichton, Dr. John M. Harper, Evan MacColl, Alexander M'Lachlan, Andrew McLean, Dr. John Massie, Prof. James C. Moffat, John Patterson, Hon. William Cant Sturoc, William Telford, Robert Whittet, Alexander Wingfield. Tissue guarded photographic frontispiece of Thomas C. Latto.


Saloon Sonnets with Sunday Flutings by Allen Norton 1914 - $29.00

Copyright 1914 by Claire Marie
Printed March, 1914
48 pages
5 5/8" x 9 1/2"
Very good condition. Deckled pages. Cover showing dirt. Original owner's name inside front cover. Some foxing on the first few pages.

Wikipedia has a description of Allen Norton and his place in early 20th century poetry

Here's my favorite poem from the collection: (I'm no poetry critic, but it makes me think of a cross between Lewis Caroll and Bob Dylan.

The Last Supper

There are no toilets in the Kings' corridors,
And so the dames made busy in the house,
Dusting the spider legs from mouse to mouse
And battling with the beetles on all fours.
"Oh, who would be a suffragette?" said one,
"Nay, who would be a riddle:" said a third;
The second answered nothing, but in fun
Was running ribbons in the humming bird.

We cannot feed each beggar in the land,
But when the Queen gave me her velvet hand
And whispered the gipsy in my ear,
I bought her thistle sandwiches and beer,
And then amid the dashing of the steeds
We danced the Turkey Trot like centipedes.


A Complete Dictionary of Poetical Quotations - $34.00

"Comprising the Most Excellent and Appropriate Passages in the Old Britist Poets; with Choice and Copious Selections from the Best Modern British and American Poets"
Sarah Josepha Hale, Editor

Lippincott, Grambo & Company, Philadelphia, 1850. Hardcover Book
Condition: Fair; - Cover is red bown cloth on bindingand corners with a "rosewood" grain painted paper on top.The top, bottom & edges are frayed. There is a binding crack in inside cover. This is the earliest edition of this book that I know of. 576 pages - There's included a page calligrophied on both sides of 2 poems on yellowed lined paper: The Guardian Angel & Wail of Toe

Also it has one engraved plate titled "Portrait" Says painted by D Maclise Engraved by J Sartain


The Lovely Lynchs  by Magdalen King-Hall  $13.00

Rinehart & Company, New York, 1947.
Hard cover. With Dust jacket.
"Copyright. 1946. First published in the United States in 1947"
272 p.
Published in England under the title 'How small a part of time.
5 3/4" x 8 1/2"

Very good condition - clean with tight binding ...a few lower corners are creased.. very mild must smell.

The story of Dolly & Jenny Lynch - 2 unsophisticated Irish girls of raw, unspoiled beauty thrown into the midst of the extremely artificial and wildly extravagant London life of the 1760's, an era characterized by professional beautiful women.



Signal Lights: a Story of Life on the Prairies by Louise Hopkins $18.00

Louise M.Hopkins
C.M. Clark, Boston, 1906.
Hard Cover. Book Condition:
Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very Good.
No Dust Jacket Dark blue/gray cloth boards.
6 illustrations
336 pages + 6 book ad pages
5" x 7 1/2"
Binding is still tight, but there is some wear showing at the hinge on the inside front cover. Original owners name and date on inside front endpaper. Also some writing on back endpaper. Some pages have light stains but overall a very clean, tight copy. The yellowing you see on the photo with illustration is actually on the protective cellophane page that goes w/ the illus.

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


"Weep Not For The Dead" by Michel Matveev 1935  $34.00

A.A. Knopf (New York)
First American Edition Hardbound
No dust jacket
5 1/2" x 7 3/4"
good clean condition - there is some pivoting of the book covers, but the pages are still tight.

from Wikipedia - Joseph Constant (born Joseph Constantinovsky, 1892- October 3, 1969) was a Franco-Russian sculptor and writer of Jewish origin. As a sculptor, he adopted the name Joseph Constant, as a writer he used the pseudonym Michel Matveev. In 1933, he published Les Traqués in France, a tragic story of Jews travelling across Europe in search of a safe haven. Translated into English by Desmond Flower.

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


The Tower of Babel by Elias Canetti  $18.00

Knopf, NY, 1947.
Hard Cover.
No Dust Jacket
First U.S. Edition. of the Nobel prize winning author's first book.
Translated by C.V. Wedgwood.
5 3/4" x 8 1/2"

Fair Condition - cover is faded - musty
Problem pages include: page 297 - 306 hole & tear in these pages;  bottom corner of 367- 376 torn & missing & some scrunching(see picture); pages 377- 384 some small tears and punctures. Some of these and possibly other pages look like they had been jabbed Except for the missing corners of 367 and its immediate neighbors, it is a readable copy to the best of my observations - see photos.

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


"Sting of Glory" A Novel About Women in Wartime Ann Willets 1954  $14.00

Random House USA 1954
First printing
Hardbound
Very Good
Dust Jacket - some fraying on top binding ege of dust jacket.
5 1/2" x 8 1/4"
Sting of Glory" (1954) is a novel based on the author's World War II experience when she served as a civilian with the Office of Strategic Services, briefing and debriefing spies in Europe and North Africa.
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)


"Oeuvres de Jean Racine" The plays 1817 edition  $13.00

Volume one - "Tome Premier"

Poor condition Front cover missing, backstrip is mostly gone. The binding is still good.
The Plays (Works) of Jean Racine in French
5 3/8" x 3 3/8" (24mo twentyfourmo)
268 pages. All pages seem to be here.
Back cover is marbled

S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)





German Pulp Fiction 1912 "Strange Tales" By J. Utecht $18.00

Seltsame Geschichten (Strange Stories ?)
Die Wette um eine Million (The Million Dollar Bet?)
Im Auto quer durch Amerika. (Driving Across America?)
Abenteuerlicher Roman von J. Utecht (Adventure novel from J. Utecht)
Dust jacket on paper back
Good Condition - staining lower corner of pages
one color print and 2 b&w
5" x 7 1/4"
Utecht, J. (d. i. Josephine Schade-Hädicke)

Abenteuerlicher Roman. Mit einer bunten und drei
schwarzen Bilderbeilagen.
Heidenau-Nord: Dresden 1912

I found a listing of this book for sale in Germany. The best I could understand of the synopsis is:
Slightly utopian story melded to Jules Verne style adventure. About an inventor, Karl May, 
travelling with his improved "next generation"Automobile ...


Click to see books that we've sold in the past. If a google search led you here then you may now found those listings at this SOLD link


Preferred payment is money order, cashiers check, or PayPal. The Paypal option is usually quickest and easiest. Just click the 'Buy Now' Button next to the item you want.. Otherwise please contact us for more information. We will wait for personal checks to clear before shipping - an additional 7 days from receipt.
S&H is free for all books mailed in the continental US via USPS Media Mail . If you would like insurance and other that will be extra. Any iem that fits in a USPS Global Priority envelope will be most likely be $11 for foreign delivery.

By the way, the sellers have been on the web since 1996 sharing their music as the band TagYerit (tag you're it).


 

TagYerit Logo
Click the Guitar to hear TagYerit's music.

Click here to fully explore the tagyerit.com pages


TagYerit Tails

Subscribe to TagYerit Tails , the newsletter for TagYerit (The Website) and TagYerit (The Band). This newsletter is our way to tell you when something new or exciting is happening. Expect it no less than twice a year and no more than once a month. Click here to sign up now.

Whether you'd like to say hi; make a request or a suggestion; discuss the use of any of these images; swap links; we'd love to hear from you!

We never disseminate email information. We are ever mindful of the privacy needs of our friends.

All text and images ©1998 - 2012 R & F Newman TagYerit.com except where noted.

Thunderclap,the Rabbit Guitar If you sphinx these pages are wild and fun, click to order.