|
![]() |
|||||||||||
Her Majesty's Ship Pinafore: The Lass That Loved A Sailor: An Entirely Original
Comic Opera
In Two Acts
Written by W.S. Gilbert
Composed by Arthur Sullivan
New York
1879
A. S. Seer, Theatrical Printer Union Square New York
28 pages
2 staple pamphlet
4 1/2" x 7 5/8"
Condition: Fair - brittle on top - where there's also water staining.... staples are rusted
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

|
Bab Ballads and Savoy Songs by W. S. Gilbert 1899 - $34.00Henry Altemus Co 1899Besides his famous works in collaboration with Sullivan, Gilbert also wrote the Bab Ballads, a collection of light verse accompanied by his own comical drawings. 192 pages plus 30 page listings of Altemus publications. 4 1/4" X 6 3/8" Cover is brown cloth with gold lettering and ornament and a color plate. B & W illustrations and portrait frontis Good condition: minor wear on cover corners. Original owner's initials and date inside front cover. small blemish inside front cover where a piece of pink tissue seems to be stuck. Includes the following titles: 'The Yarn of The Nancy Bell', 'Captain Reece', 'The Bishop and the Busman', The Folly of Brown, The Three Kings of Chickeraboo, The Bishop of Rum-ti-Foo, To The Terrestrial Globe, General John, Sir Guy The Crusader, King Boria Bungalee Boo, The Troubadour, The Force of Argument, Only A Dancing Girl, The Sensation Captain, The Periwinkle Girl, Bob Polter, Gentle Alice Brown, Ben Allah Achmet, The Englishman, The Disagreeable Man, The Modern Major-General, The Heavy Dragoon, Only Roses, They'll None of 'em Be Missed, The Policeman's Lot, An Appeal, Eheu Fugaces-!, A Recipe, The First Lord's Song, When a Merry Maiden Marries, The Suicide's Grave, He and She, The Lord Chancellor's Song, Willow Waly, The Usher's Charge, King Goodheart, The Tangled Skein, Girl Graduates, The Ape and The Lady, Sans Souci, The British Tar, The Coming Bye and Bye, The Sorcerer's Song, Speculation, The Duke of Plaza-Toro, The Reward of Merit, When I First Put This Uniform On, Said I to Myself - Said I, The Family Fool, The Philosophic Pill, The Contemplative Sentry, Sorry Her Lot, The Judge's Song, True Diffidence, The Highly Respectable Gondolier, Don't Forget, The Darned Mounseer, The Humane Mikado, The House of Peers, The Aesthete, Proper Pride, The Baffled Grumbler, The Working Monarch, The Rover's Apology, Would You Know, The Magnet and the Churn, Braid The Raven Hair, Is Life a Boon?, A Mirage, A Merry Madrigal, The Love-Sick Boys |
|
Villette by Charlotte Bronte 1856 (Currer Bell) $77.00Derby & Jackson, New York, 1856502 pages 5" X 7 1/2" cloth hardcover is embossed with repeat pattern of crosses and stars gilt on spine Condition: fair to good condition - foxing - binding is still good, but showing some weak spots - cover cloth is fraying on edges and corners - other than 2 previousowners' names written inside, the book is clean. One page is discolored from one time having another piece of yellowing paper against it. |
|
Barnaby Rudge and Hard Times by Charles Dickens (1867) $62.00With original illustrations by S. Eytinge Jr.Ticknor and Fields 1867 Green cloth hardcover with Dickens' portrait embossed in gold on the front cover. Has a blind stamped version of the decorations on the front board appear on the back board as well. "By a special arrangement made with me and my English Publishers, Messrs. Ticknor and Fields, of Boston, have become the only authorized representatives in America of the whole series of my books." Charles Dickens 523 pages 4 1/4" X 5 7/8" Good clean condition - normal wear on edges of cover etc. |
Fords, Howard & Hulbert, New York, 1882.
Decorative Cloth Hard Cover. Presumed First Edition. Good Condition. some foxing inside. Original owner's name & date on front end paper.
249 pages + 6pages publisher's advertising.
5" x 7 1/4"
green cloth with silver lettering and decoration/vignettes stamped in black.
"Our Continent" Library series is stamped on front cover and spine.
Illustrated throughout with detailed b/w drawings and simple plans. Light narrative tells the story of a couple's work with an architect. Jill gives her insights into her choices for the best design considerations of the day.
There are 3 books with the title "The House That Jill Built" but this one is hard to find. There are free online versions and print on demand, but this is the original.
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
Probably one of the nicest miniature booklets we've had.Get out your magnifying glass. The print in English on the last page is extremely small. - But here's the text:
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
Hand made leather cover over - This is an anthology of poems and lines, commentaries, critiques and quotes from various books. Somewhere around the years 1948 and 1949, James Day compiled this notebook typing in some poems, sometimes hand writing in others, ocassionally taping in still more. As you'll see from the photos of this collection of ephemera, it may have been a field of study for James or a personal passion, but it involved a lot of work on his part. He may also have done this while in the military service. To the left of his name he crossed off Pvt and wrote Cpl above that and then crossed that out and wrote Sgt. To the astute scholar, there might be enough information within this book along with a little online detective work to conjecture on this circumstances of this journal
7 1/2" x 9" - at least 250 pages
included are: T.S Eliot; "The Waste Land", "Ash Wednesday", "The Love Song of J. Alfred Prufrock", "The Hollow Men"; Walter Pater; Francis Thompson - "The Hound of Heaven"; Gerard Manley Hopkins - "The Wreck of the Deutschland"; Gerald Heard; A.E. Housman; Yeats; Gustav Mahler - "Das Lied von der Erde" (in English and in German); Rainer Maria Rilke - 9 works in English and German; William Blake; Robinson; Hart Crane; Kenneth Patchen; Gertrude Stein; George Bernard Shaw; Samuel Butler; ee cummings; Robert Lowell ... and the final entry: 2 Oct. '49 "of Hamlet: not so much the tragedy of a man-who-can't-make-up-his-mind as the tragedy of a (quite sensitive) young man with many masks, with many facets, with extreme sensitiveness and sensibility, who is carrying out his schemes of revenge ..."
My favorite in this ephemera collection is the order card for the Retort which says:" the only literary magazine in the english language Retort is now seven years old ... Contributors include Kenneth Rexboth, Kenneth Patchen, Paul Goodman ... Contributors Do Not include Jean-Paul Sartre, Philip Rahv ... Retort is handset and hand-printed and is probably the only little magazine that is deliverted to the post office by donkey cart" Retort was in print from 1941 to 1951

Heritage Press, New York, 1942. Hard Cover.
Good Condition
Visit the George
Macy site for more on the wonderful artwork of Agnes Miller Parker as well
as seeing a few good quality scans of her dynamic work.

includes 2 Walter Scott novels: "Heart of Midlothian" and "Count
Robert of Paris"
Half-bound leather with marbled paper. (more reddish-orange than the picture
shows)
The Waverly Book Company 1898
Condition: Good thoug several pages in the middle are no longer connected to
the binding. I can attest that the book is complete since I've read both novels.
- normal wear and tear -owner's name in 1995 inside - normal wear and
tear
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
|
Alfred Lord Tennyson: a Study of His Life and Work by Arthur Waugh - $26.00328 pages plus 16 page publishers catalog at end.6" X 9" Fair to Good condition - Water staining on bottom of some pages Ex-Library Copy, foxing William Heinemann, London, 1892. Presumed First Edition Hardcover. maroon bookcloth with Tennyson's facsimile signature encased in golden wreath on front board. Deckled fore-edges. Former owner signed it with date of 1892. Waugh was a contemporary of Tennyson, an acquaintance, not an old friend, and his study of his life and work was compiled with that in mind. Waugh was finishing the biography when Tennyson became ill and was dying. He acknowledges that there would be more detailed biographies in the near future once the family released further materials on Tennyson, but that this biography was based on publicly available information. 27 illustrations mostly of places, one a copy of his marriage certificate, 2 of Tennyson and 2 of other family members. |
Harper & Brothers Publishers NY 1896 (copyright dates listed as 1895,
1896 by Mary Anderson de Navarro)
262 pages
includes 4 sketch portraits (there should be 6, there are 2 plates missing)
The leafs have deckle edges (rough uncut)
gilt lettering and decoration to front and spine
foxing on end pages
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
Signed?
Autographed? I don't know, but this was under the first picture. 

A.K.A. "The Fortunes and Misfortunes of the Famous Moll Flanders"
7 1/4" x 11 1/4"
© 1931 Hogarth Press New York
301 pp. Orange cloth (hardback) illustrated in gilt. Mostly good condition, though several pages have tears
Alexander King adds many wonderful illustrations to Defoe's classic morality story originally published in 1722
Fictional autobiography of Moll whose mother is sent to the plantations in America. Moll remains in England with some gypsies. Many events conspire to leave Moll married, widowed .... ruined ... further romantic hi-jinx ensue when she ends up at a plantation in America. I won't spoil the surprise, though maybe you've already seen this story given the Hollywood treatment.
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
|
3 Scifi Mags - 1967 and 1968 $19.002 Analog magazines August & September 1967 and The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction February 1968 These magazines are in good clean condition. They show normal signs of wear.August 1967 Analog - 178 pages. Features Poul Anderson's short novel "Starfog" & Frank Herbert's Novelette "The Featherbedders" September 1967 Analog - 178 pages. Features Christopher Anvil's novelette "The King's Legions" and Mack Reynolds' short novel "Fiesta Brava" February 1968 The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction - 130 pages. Features Kate Wilhelm's short novel Stranger In The House and a short satirical piece reprinted for this magazine written by Booth Tarkington "The Veiled Feminists of Atlantis" |
1943 hard cover Sixth Edition, "Benchley Beside Himself"
by Robert Benchley, Drawings by Gluyas Williams Published by Harper & Brothers.
304 pages. 5 7/8 inches x 8 1/4 inches. Average to good condition.
There is a break in the binding on pg iii. and several pencil marks and
stains. No dust jacket.
16 drawings by Gluyas Willams. Also includes over a dozen movie stills (ex. "An Hour For Lunch" - a short film where Benchley shows how to budget time during lunch hour BUT things do not go as planned.)
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

Wm. L. Allison Company, New York, Hard Cover
Stated: "The only Large Type Edition,"
464 pages
5 1/4" x 7 1/2"
No date - owners name and '1898' written on front end paper
Condition - tight and clean - cover is worn and faded. Pages are uniformly aged.
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

Copyright 1914 by Claire Marie
Printed March, 1914
48 pages
5 5/8" x 9 1/2"
Very good condition. Deckled pages. Cover showing dirt. Original owner's name
inside front cover. Some foxing on the first few pages.
Wikipedia has a description of Allen Norton and his place in early 20th century poetry
Here's my favorite poem from the collection: (I'm no poetry critic, but it makes me think of a cross between Lewis Caroll and Bob Dylan.
There are no toilets in the Kings' corridors,
And so the dames made busy in the house,
Dusting the spider legs from mouse to mouse
And battling with the beetles on all fours.
"Oh, who would be a suffragette?" said one,
"Nay, who would be a riddle:" said a third;
The second answered nothing, but in fun
Was running ribbons in the humming bird.
We cannot feed each beggar in the land,
But when the Queen gave me her velvet hand
And whispered the gipsy in my ear,
I bought her thistle sandwiches and beer,
And then amid the dashing of the steeds
We danced the Turkey Trot like centipedes.
Lippincott, Grambo & Company, Philadelphia, 1850. Hardcover Book
Condition: Fair; - Cover is red bown cloth on bindingand corners with a "rosewood"
grain painted paper on top.The top, bottom & edges are frayed. There is
a binding crack in inside cover. This is the earliest edition of this book that
I know of. 576 pages - There's included a page calligrophied on both sides of
2 poems on yellowed lined paper: The Guardian Angel & Wail of Toe
Also it has one engraved plate titled "Portrait" Says painted by
D Maclise Engraved by J Sartain






Rinehart & Company, New York, 1947.
Hard cover. With Dust jacket.
"Copyright. 1946. First published in the United States in 1947"
272 p.
Published in England under the title 'How small a part of time.
5 3/4" x 8 1/2"
Very good condition - clean with tight binding ...a few lower corners are creased.. very mild must smell.
The story of Dolly & Jenny Lynch - 2 unsophisticated Irish girls of raw, unspoiled beauty thrown into the midst of the extremely artificial and wildly extravagant London life of the 1760's, an era characterized by professional beautiful women.
Louise M.Hopkins
C.M. Clark, Boston, 1906.
Hard Cover. Book Condition:
Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very Good.
No Dust Jacket Dark blue/gray cloth boards.
6 illustrations
336 pages + 6 book ad pages
5" x 7 1/2"
Binding is still tight, but there is some wear showing at the hinge on the inside
front cover. Original owners name and date on inside front endpaper. Also some
writing on back endpaper. Some pages have light stains but overall a very clean,
tight copy. The yellowing you see on the photo with illustration is actually
on the protective cellophane page that goes w/ the illus.
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
A.A. Knopf (New York)
First American Edition Hardbound
No dust jacket
5 1/2" x 7 3/4"
good clean condition - there is some pivoting of the book covers, but the pages
are still tight.
from Wikipedia - Joseph Constant (born Joseph Constantinovsky, 1892- October 3, 1969) was a Franco-Russian sculptor and writer of Jewish origin. As a sculptor, he adopted the name Joseph Constant, as a writer he used the pseudonym Michel Matveev. In 1933, he published Les Traqués in France, a tragic story of Jews travelling across Europe in search of a safe haven. Translated into English by Desmond Flower.
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
Knopf, NY, 1947.
Hard Cover.
No Dust Jacket
First U.S. Edition. of the Nobel prize winning author's first book.
Translated by C.V. Wedgwood.
5 3/4" x 8 1/2"
Fair Condition - cover is faded - musty
Problem pages include: page 297 - 306 hole & tear in these pages;
bottom corner of 367- 376 torn & missing & some scrunching(see picture);
pages 377- 384 some small tears and punctures. Some of these and possibly other
pages look like they had been jabbed Except for the missing corners of 367 and
its immediate neighbors, it is a readable copy to the best of my observations
- see photos.
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
Random House USA 1954
First printing
Hardbound
Very Good
Dust Jacket - some fraying on top binding ege of dust jacket.
5 1/2" x 8 1/4"
Sting of Glory" (1954) is a novel based on the author's World War II experience
when she served as a civilian with the Office of Strategic Services, briefing
and debriefing spies in Europe and North Africa.
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)
Volume one - "Tome Premier"
Poor condition Front cover missing, backstrip is mostly gone. The binding
is still good.
The Plays (Works) of Jean Racine in French
5 3/8" x 3 3/8" (24mo twentyfourmo)
268 pages. All pages seem to be here.
Back cover is marbled
S&H included for US sales (all others contact us first)

Seltsame Geschichten (Strange Stories ?)
Die Wette um eine Million (The Million Dollar Bet?)
Im Auto quer durch Amerika. (Driving Across America?)
Abenteuerlicher Roman von J. Utecht (Adventure novel from J. Utecht)
Dust jacket on paper back
Good Condition - staining lower corner of pages
one color print and 2 b&w
5" x 7 1/4"
Utecht, J. (d. i. Josephine Schade-Hädicke)
Abenteuerlicher Roman. Mit einer bunten und drei
schwarzen Bilderbeilagen.
Heidenau-Nord: Dresden 1912
I found a listing of this book for sale in Germany. The best I could understand
of the synopsis is:
Slightly utopian story melded to Jules Verne style adventure. About an inventor,
Karl May,
travelling with his improved "next generation"Automobile ...
Click to see books that we've sold in the past. If a google search led you here then you may now found those listings at this SOLD link
Preferred payment is money order, cashiers check, or PayPal. The Paypal option
is usually quickest and easiest. Just click the 'Buy Now' Button next to the
item you want.. Otherwise please
contact us for more information. We will wait for personal checks to
clear before shipping - an additional 7 days from receipt.
S&H is free for all books mailed in the continental US via USPS Media Mail
. If you would like insurance and other that will be extra. Any iem that fits
in a USPS Global Priority envelope will be most likely be $11 for foreign delivery.
By the way, the sellers have been on the web since 1996 sharing their music as the band TagYerit (tag you're it).

Click here to fully explore the tagyerit.com pages
Whether you'd like to say hi; make a request or a suggestion; discuss the use of any of these images; swap links; we'd love to hear from you!
We never disseminate email information. We are ever mindful of the privacy needs of our friends.
All text and images ©1998 - 2012 R & F Newman TagYerit.com except where noted.